Studies of the HER2-CD239 complex on proliferation and adhesion of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Kikkawa Yamato  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20274227)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞接着 / 基底膜 / ラミニン / CD239 / HER2 / 癌 / 細胞接着分子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞増殖に関連するヒト上皮成長因子受容体に類似したHER2と基底膜分子ラミニン-511との細胞接着に関連する受容体CD239の複合体から、細胞の増殖と基質接着を結ぶメカニズムを解明する。HER2は、乳癌、胃癌、卵巣癌で発現上昇し、抗体医薬トラスツズマブおよびペルツズマブの標的分子である。HER2による増殖を支えるCD239の基質接着メカニズムは、癌細胞のHER2標的抗体薬に対する耐性能の解明につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistance of cancer cells to anticancer drugs suggests the existence of mechanisms that can potently promote cell proliferation. Proliferation of cancer cells is closely involved in the cell adhesion to extracellular matrices. The cell adhesion to substrate is further thought to be associated with resistance of cancer cells to anticancer drugs. However, the mechanisms linking between cancer cell proliferation and adhesion are not fully understood. In this study, to clarify the mechanism, we focused on the HER2-CD239 complex at cancer cell surface. In the complex, HER2 is associated with cancer cell proliferation and CD239 binds to laminin α5 chain. We also investigated the functions of CD239 in skeletal muscle and its ligand, laminin-521, in the glomerulus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多細胞生物の機能的な組織は、細胞と細胞の接着だけではなく、細胞と細胞外基質との基質接着が求められる。また癌組織では、癌細胞の基質接着が細胞増殖および抗癌剤耐性に関連すると考えられている。研究代表者は、乳癌の悪性化の指標であるHER2とCD239による複合体を見出してきた。CD239は、細胞外基質であるラミニンα5鎖の特異的な受容体であり、細胞を接着させることができる。本研究により、HER2による細胞増殖を支えるCD239の基質接着メカニズムが明らかになれば、HER2標的抗体薬に対する癌細胞の耐性だけでなく、機能的な組織の基質接着メカニズムの解明につながると期待される。