A study to elucidate the novel mechanism of Hedgehog pathway activation induced by GGCT-mediated metabolic reprograming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Susumu  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80590695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯居 宏美  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00597768)
藤田 貢  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40609997)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん細胞 / GGCT / ヘッジホッグ経路 / Gli2 / がん幹細胞 / ワールブルグ効果 / Hif1a / Stat5b / 代謝リプログラミング / 低酸素応答シグナル / Hedgehog / 解糖系
Outline of Research at the Start
予後不良な悪性脳腫瘍である膠芽腫ではγ-glutamylcyclotransferase (以下GGCT)遺伝子座の増幅とその高発現が報告されている。しかし膠芽腫におけるGGCT高発現がどのような代謝リプログラミングとシグナル伝達系活性化を惹起するのかは不明である。これまでに我々は予備実験の結果、GGCTの強制発現によりHedgehog経路が有意に活性化されることを新規に見出した。そこで本研究では、GGCTの高発現が惹起する代謝リプログラミングがHedgehog幹細胞制御シグナル経路を活性化するメカニズムを明らかにし、がん代謝を標的とした新規治療戦略の構築をその目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that GGCT is a novel factor that regulates Hif1a expression in cancer cells, promotes aerobic glycolysis, and induces the Warburg effect. GGCT overexpression induced Hedgehog pathway-related genes. The Hedgehog pathway effector transcription factor, Gli2, was identified as an important factor in the tumorigenic potential of glioblastoma stem cells. We also found that Stat5b is essential for the tumorigenic potential of glioblastoma stem cells, and that downregulation of Myb transcription factor plays an important role at the downstream of Stat5b. We found that GGCT knockdown decreases Dhh and that overexpression of Dhh restores the growth suppressive effect of GGCT knockdown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、グルタチオンの合成および分解に寄与するγグルタミル回路を構成する因子であるGGCTが、Hif1aを起点としたがん細胞の好気的解糖系促進を伴ういわゆるワールブルグ効果を制御する新しい因子であることを示し、GGCTががん治療の新たな標的候補として有望であることを明らかにした。さらに、膠芽腫幹細胞の腫瘍形成能に必須となる新規治療標的として、Gli2およびStat5bを同定し、難治性疾患の代表例である膠芽腫に対する新規治療戦略を提唱した。これらの成果は、がん細胞の代謝リプログラミングが阻害ターゲットになりうる可能性を示唆しており、将来的な新たながん治療戦略策定に向け有用であると考えられる。