Development of innovative cancer therapy using novel CDK inhibitors that exhibit highly cell-specific anticancer effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Yoshimi  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子薬理部, 主任研究助手 (50727427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサイクリン依存性キナーぜ / RNAポリメラーゼII / 転写調節 / 細胞死 / 分子標的薬 / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ / 低分子阻害薬 / 細胞周期停止
Outline of Research at the Start
特定のがんに著効し正常細胞に殆ど影響を与えない治療標的を見出すため、39種類のヒトがん細胞株(JFCR39)のうち4種類の細胞株にのみ非常に低濃度で細胞死を誘導する、海洋天然物ラメラリンNの合成誘導体Azalamellarin 4(Azalam4)に着目した。本剤はサイクリン依存性キナーゼ(CDK)を阻害するが、認可CDK4/6標的抗がん剤とは増殖阻害様式が異なる。
Azalam4の抗がん機構を、JFCR39オミックスデータならびにAzalam4やCDK阻害剤処理後に変動する遺伝子発現・蛋白質発現・細胞周期の解析によって明らかにし、「分子標的」・「効果予測バイオマーカー」・「治療薬候補物質」を見出す。また治療薬候補物質の抗がん効果を動物モデルで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified a novel synthetic derivative of the marine natural product Lamellarin N, Azalam 4, that broadly inhibited cyclin dependent kinases (CDKs) at the nanomolar level. We demonstrated that this compound showed a strong anticancer efficacy via apoptosis only on 4 of the 39 cancer cells examined, exhibiting similar anticancer selectivity and gene expression changes to several previously developed transcriptional CDK inhibitors. Furthermore, it was also effective in animal models against cancer cell lines that induced cell death in cellular level. Since Azalam 4 showed the highest anticancer specificity among the transcriptional CDK inhibitors examined, this compound would be a promising lead compound for the novel antitumor drug candidates that target transcriptional CDKs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、Azalam4や先行して開発された転写調節型CDK阻害剤が、高い細胞特異性でアポトーシスを誘導する抗がん剤候補であることが示された。現在、Azalam4を含む転写調節型CDK阻害剤の薬効予測を実現するために、アポトーシス誘導を起こす細胞特異性を規定する分子の探索を進めている。これにより、転写調節型CDK阻害剤の開発が加速化するとともに、転写調節型CDK阻害剤の治療効果が高い患者の層別化に役立つものと考えられる。