Elucidation of cell growth control mechanism via purine salvage pathway in small cell lung carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
MAKINOSHIMA Hideki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (30510573)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺小細胞がん / 核酸生合成経路 / プリン塩基 / サルベージ経路 / 核酸生合成 / プリン代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
肺小細胞がん組織の網羅的な生体内に存在する代謝産物の解析を行い、肺小細胞がん細胞内にプリン代謝産物が特異的に存在することを同定した。新規合成経路は低分子物質と多段階の化学反応を経てプリンヌクレオチドを生合成するが、サルベージ経路は一つの化学反応によりIMPの生合成が可能である。
肺小細胞がんに高レベルに含有されるプリン関連代謝産物が、サルベージ経路を介して
再利用され、核酸が盛んに生合成されることが肺小細胞がんの速い細胞増殖を可能にする、と仮説を立てた。そこで、肺小細胞がんにおけるプリン塩基サルベージ経路を介した核酸の生合成機構を解明し、がん細胞の増殖を制御する分子機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of cell growth control via the purine salvage pathway in small cell lung cancer(SCLC). There are two biosynthetic pathways for purine bases, the de novo biosynthetic pathway and the salvage pathway. I established the SCLC cell lines which deleted HPRT1 (KO cell), that is the enzyme in the purine salvage pathway, and then characterized the KO cells. Using the KO strain, the results were obtained mainly by conducting experiments on these three points, 1. sensitivity to antifolates; 2. measurement of tumor development by forming subcutaneous tumors in immunodeficient mice, 3. the usage ratio of the new biosynthetic pathway using isotope labeling and the salvage pathway. The results suggest that the salvage pathway is important for cell proliferation in some SCLC cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がんの15%程度を占める肺小細胞がんは、予後の悪いがんであり、新たな治療法開発が要望されているがんの一つである。肺小細胞がんは細胞増殖が盛んであり、そのため進行が速く、細胞分裂像が確認される点からも核酸の生合成を抑制する抗がん剤が今後も有効であると考えられる。本研究では、その核酸生合成の制御機構の研究であり、肺小細胞がんを理解する上で重要な研究である。今回、サルベージ経路だけを阻害するだけでは増殖を抑制することができず、阻害剤単剤を用いる治療は難しいことがわかり、今後も引き続き核酸の生合成機構の解明が必要であることが判明した。