Establishment of an imaging system for environment-induced epigenome alterations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University (2022)
National Cancer Center Japan (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hattori Naoko  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30611090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 環境要因 / がん / エピゲノム / 発がん
Outline of Research at the Start
環境要因への曝露は、発がんの関連要因もしくは原因であるが、その分子機構は不明な点が多い。また、がん予防の観点から、これらの要因の同定は喫緊の課題である。申請者は、慢性炎症などの環境要因がエピゲノム異常を誘発すること、慢性炎症を除去することが発がんを抑制することを示してきた。本研究では、マウスES細胞と遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、環境要因への曝露に対するエピゲノム異常を可視化するシステムを構築、分子機構の解明、大腸発がんの予防法開発に応用することを目的とする。将来的には、新規のエピゲノム異常誘発要因の同定にも繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, my aim was to develop an imaging system for detecting epigenome alterations caused by exposure of environmental factors. Firstly, I constructed a vector containing tetracycline-responsive element and EF1α promoter upstream of the mCherry gene, along with a T2A sequence and a puromycin-resistant gene. Additionally, I employed a knock-in system using the CRISPR/Cas9 system to insert the gene downstream of the endogenous promoter. To confirm the effectiveness of the imaging system, I developed a system to induce gene-specific DNA methylation using the CRISPR-dCas9-Dnmt3a system. Moreover, to identify promoters that are sensitive to aberrant DNA methylation triggered by chronic inflammation, I conducted a genome-wide DNA methylation analysis on colonic epithelial cells from mice administered with dextran sulfate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境要因への曝露は発がんの関連要因もしくは原因であるが、その分子機構は不明な点が多い。本システムによって、エピゲノム異常からの発がんの分子機構が解明されるだけでなく、エピゲノム異常誘発の抑制・解除によるがん予防の効果をモニターすることが可能となる。将来的には、新たながん予防法の開発や新規のエピゲノム異常誘発要因の同定に繋がる。