Development of novel anti-cancer stem cell therapeutic strategies targeting oxidative phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Okada Masashi  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70512614)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 酸化的リン酸化 / OXPHOS / ドラッグリポジショニング / 代謝 / 分化誘導 / 分化 / 葉酸代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍の発生・維持にはがん幹細胞 (CSC) が中心的な役割を果たしているがその制圧は未だ困難である。我々は、CSCを非がん幹細胞化させる分化誘導療法を報告してきたが、分化誘導療法は腫瘍中のCSCが一定数以内であれば完全消滅も期待できるため、予め腫瘍中のCSC数を減じる手段と組合わせればより有効であると考えられた。加えて、CSCではOXPHOS活性が高く生存に必須で治療標的となり得ること、OXPHOS抑制によりCSC数を減少可能であることを報告してきた。そこで本研究では、CSCに対する新規OXPHOS阻害薬を探索し、我々が開発したCSC分化誘導薬と併用する新規CSC標的治療モデルの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells (CSCs) play pivotal roles in the development and maintenance of tumors. Although various therapies/drugs against CSCs have been developed, their suppression remains difficult. We performed differential analyses between CSCs and isogenic non-CSCs to develop CSC-targeted therapies. In this study, we show that the lipid accumulation in the lipid droplet and its turnover are essential for the maintenance of stemness. And we revealed that CSCs have higher OXPHOS and folate metabolisms than non-CSCs, and their inhibition is lethal in CSCs. Moreover, we indicated that the combination treatment of a CSC-differentiation inducer developed in our previous studies and a CSC-killing drug described above is a promising CSC-targeting approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、CSCにはnon-CSCと比較して様々な特異的脆弱性が存在し、それらを標的とすることでCSCを機能的もしくは物理的に殺傷することで腫瘍中のCSC数を減少させうること、また、CSC殺傷薬とCSC分化誘導薬を併用がより腫瘍中のCSC数を減らすことを明らかにしたことは、これらのCSC標的治療法が非常に有望であることを示している。特に本課題にて我々が見出した一部のCSC標的薬はヒトに対して安全性情報がある薬剤をドラッグリポジショニングの手法により流用したものであるため、臨床応用により踏み込みやすく社会的意義も非常に高いことがわかる。