Development of novel therapy targeting integrins in non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kage Hidenori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80513390)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非小細胞肺がん / インテグリン / 治療標的 / 阻害薬 / 肺癌 / 膜タンパク / ITGA2 / ITGA5 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 分子標的治療 / 抗体薬物複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
インテグリン分子を代表とする細胞接着に関わる膜タンパクは微小環境と相互に作用し、がんの浸潤と転移に深く関わる。申請者は公開されているデータベースを解析し、18種類あるインテグリンのα鎖の中でもITGA2とITGA5が肺癌の一部で過剰発現し、高発現は予後不良であることを見出した。本研究の目的は、ITGA2またはITGA5を標的とする治療を実現することである。そのために、まず免疫染色におけるタンパクの高発現が予後と相関することと、ITGA2またはITGA5を強制発現すると悪性度が上がることを確認し、その上で薬物治療の効果をin vitroおよびin vivoで確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) specimens resected at the University of Tokyo Hospital and NSCLC cases in the TCGA database and found that postoperative recurrence was more frequent and overall survival was shorter in the ITGA2 and ITGA5 high-expressing groups, respectively. Overexpression of ITGA2 or ITGA5 in NSCLC cell lines using lentiviral vectors resulted in enhanced adhesion and migration, which were suppressed by inhibitors. Suppression of ITGA5 through siRNA or inhibitors in high-expressing NSCLC cell lines resulted in suppression of adhesion, migration, and proliferation with decreased expression of Ki-67. These results indicate that in NSCLC, ITGA2 and ITGA5 contribute to its malignant properties and are potential therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行・再発の非小細胞肺がんに対する治療は、分子標的薬と免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を中心に確実に進歩している。しかし、多くの肺がん患者にとって効果は不十分であり、新たな治療標的の開発が必要である。本研究により、インテグリンα2とα5はそれぞれ非小細胞肺がんの進展に寄与することが分かり、また少なくとも細胞レベルでは阻害薬が悪性度を抑えることが分かった。非小細胞肺がんに対する新規治療薬の開発に向けて有力な標的が見つかったため、今後は、さらに治療開発を進めることと、非小細胞肺がん以外のがん種におけるインテグリン分子の意義の解明が望ましい。