Development of axillary lymph node treatment by real-time monitoring of sentinel lymph node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimazu Kenzo  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30448039)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳癌センチネルリンパ節生検 / パテントブルー / PET / マウスXenograftモデル / MDA-MB-468(TNBC株) / 64Cu標識Cetuximab抗体 / センチネルリンパ節生検 / Cu64標識セツキシマブ / JIMT-1(HER2陽性株) / MDA-MB-231(TNBC株) / 乳癌 / センチネルリンパ節 / OSNA / nomogram / 抗EGFR抗体 / 超音波造影剤
Outline of Research at the Start
センチネルリンパ節生検であっても侵襲が全くないわけでなく、今後はセンチネルリンパ節生検すらしない治療方法に変化していくと考えられる。それには手術をせずに、すなわち「切らずに」センチネルリンパ節を同定し、その転移状況を診断する必要がある。そこで、今回の研究では日本で開発された超音波造影剤であるソナゾイドによってセンチネルリンパ節をリアルタイムで体表からモニタリングし、針生検を行う。その後、通常のセンチネルリンパ節生検を行って、そのリンパ節全体の転移診断を行い、先の針生検との結果を比較する。針生検で転移陰性を高い確率で予測できるのであれば、センチネルリンパ節生検自体を省略することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this study is to identify the sentinel lymph node (SLN) from the outside of the body. If the status of SLN can be diagnosed by radiotracer or luminescence using fluorescent substances, SLN biopsy itself can be omitted if there is no metastasis in SLN. At first, we created a mouse Xenograft model (using the TNBC cell line, MDA-MB-468) and tested its feasibility for SLN biopsy. After that, an isotope, 64Cu-Cetuximab ( an antibody for EGFR) was administered through the tail vein of mice, and accumulation in the metastatic lymph nodes (later removed and confirmed pathologically) was confirmed from outside the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌において腋窩リンパ節は最も重要な予後因子である。現状ではセンチネルリンパ節生検によってこれが陰性の場合には従来の腋窩リンパ節郭清を省略することができるようになり大きく侵襲は減ったが、センチネルリンパ節生検自体のも侵襲がないわけでない。今回の研究目的である体外からセンチネルリンパ節の転移状況を正確に診断することができるようになれな、診断の正確性を損なわず、全く侵襲のない診断法に繋がるためにその社会的意義を大きい。また、乳癌でこのことが実証されれば他臓器にも応用ができる可能性が高いため学術的な意義も高い。