Development of novel pancreatic cancer treatment using IL-18 inhibitory antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KAMINO Hiroki  島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (00625692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦野 健  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (70293701)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインターロイキン18(IL-18) / 膵臓がん / 阻害抗体 / 5-フルオロウラシル(5-FU) / IL-18 / Pancreatic cancer / 膵がん / Interleukin-18 / 抗体療法
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの進展と炎症は強く相関し、がん患者の血清中では多様な炎症性サイトカインの上昇が観察される。インターロイキン18(IL-18)もそのひとつであり、カスパーゼにより切断されて「活性型IL-18」となり機能する。近年IL-18が膵がんの発症や進展に寄与するという報告があるが、がん局所における発現の詳細や、治療対象としての可能性については不明である。最近われわれは「活性型IL-18」を強力に阻害し、かつ免疫組織化学染色にも使用できるモノクローナル抗体を作製・報告した。膵がん組織内の「活性型IL-18」発現状況を詳細に解析するとともに、阻害抗体を利用した膵がん治療応用への可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor-bearing mice with human pancreatic cancer MIA PaCa-2 cells were prepared, and IL-18 activation was examined after the anticancer drug 5-FU treatment. We couldn't detect any active IL-18 protein in serum and stopped treatment study using IL-18 antibody. On the other hand, we demonstrated the novel mechanism that 5-FU induces pyroptosis in pancreatic cancer cells, resulting in activation of IL-18. We also identified that human IL-18 protein does not bind to mouse IL-18 receptor. Thus, we generated a novel inhibitory antibody against active mouse IL-18 protein that can be used in mouse experiments, and we reported the results in paper and academic conferences. In immunohistochemical staining experiment of human pancreatic cancer tissue with our IL-18 antibody, we analyzed the expression and localization of active IL-18 and obtained some new information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、抗がん剤5-FUによる膵がん細胞からの活性型IL-18の産生メカニズムについて明らかにした。5-FUは膵がんを始め複数のがん治療で使用される抗がん剤だが、治療の際に周囲のがん微小環境で炎症が生じる可能性が示唆された。一方で、ヒト活性型IL-18とマウスIL-18受容体が結合しないことを見出した。そのためマウス実験に利用するためのマウスIL-18阻害抗体を作製し、その成果を論文や学会で報告した。この交代は膵がん治療以外にもIL-18の関与が疑われるさまざまな炎症性疾患マウスモデルの治療実験にも応用できる可能性があり、その学術的意義は大きい。