| Project/Area Number |
20K07637
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAI Masaya 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10755242)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 雅史 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30372741)
久保 真 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60403961)
小田 義直 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70291515)
中津川 宗秀 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70448596)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 乳癌 / 人工知能 / 免疫染色 / 個別化医療 / 乳がん / 人工知能による深層機械学習システム / 病理診断 / 個別化治療 / 次世代シーケンシング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
乳癌治療は、病理診断による生物学的特性に基づき方針が決定されるが、標的分子の多様性から、効率化が求められている。また個々の癌の特性に応じた個別化治療へむけて、遺伝子パネル検査が重要な位置づけとなってきている。このように診断の効率化と個別化治療開発は、同時進に進められるべき命題である。人工知能(AI)は、知的行動をコンピュータに行わせる技術であり、医療では画像診断等で試みがされている。臨床病理では膨大なデータを、正確・高速に処理し、診断から治療につなげるシステムの構築が急務である。本研究は、AIを用いた病理組織のデジタル画像診断によって、高速・高感度の生物学的機能解析アルゴリズム構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, by performing deep learning with a Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) using Whole Slide Image (WSI), ER,PgR,HER2,Ki67 was evaluated. We were evaluated 69.46% accuracy was obtained for ER, even with this number of cases. This indicates that the HE stained images can predict ER expression with high sensitivity and specificity. On the other hand, the accuracy of PgR and Ki67 was lower than that of ER. It was difficult to evaluate HER2 because it is a cell membrane staining and the algorithm is different from nuclear staining.In conclusion, the present study shows that some of the markers targeted as subtype determinants can be predicted from HE staining. For HER2, it was difficult to evaluate because it is a plasma membrane stain and the algorithm is different from that of nuclear staining such as ER, PgR, and Ki67. In conclusion, the present study shows that some of the markers targeted as subtype-specific factors can be predicted from HE staining.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳癌においては、NSGによる生物学的特性の解析が発展し、今後はその特性に基づいた個別化医療が進められることが予想される。すなわち、膨大な臨床病理学的データをもとに、治療方針を判断しなければならなくなり、従来の人の手や目を中心とした解析作業には限界があると考えられるため、データを、正確・高速に処理し、診断から治療につなげるシステムの構築が急務であり、診断の効率化と個別化治療開発は、同時進行として進められるべき命題であると考えた。本研究では、AIによるDeep learningを行うことで、形態からタンパク発現の予測が、一定の精度と効率化をもって、診断につなげることができるということが示唆された。