The role of epitranscriptome on immune escape in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchihashi Kenji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20773675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPD-L1 / FTO / N6メチルアデノシン / エピトランスクリプトーム / 大腸がん / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / Epitranscriptome / RNA modification / Immune checkpoint / epitranscriptome / immune escape / cancer
Outline of Research at the Start
RNAは様々な化学修飾を受けていることが知られておりエピトランスクリプトームと呼ばれる。この異常ががんの進展に関与することが近年注目されている。これまでエピトランスクリプトームが、がんの未分化性獲得や増殖に寄与することが報告されている。一方、がんは免疫回避機構という免疫系から逃れるシステムを有し進展することが知られている。エピトランスクリプトームは新しい領域であり、免疫回避機構との関連は不明な点が多い。本研究は、エピトランスクリプトームが免疫回避機構を担う免疫チェックポイント分子に与える影響を明らかにすることで、がんの免疫回避の制御機構を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This researh aimed to investigate whether epitranscriptome relates to the regulation of immune-checkpoint molecule expression such as PD-L1. Using colon cancer cell line HCT-116, N6-methyladenosine demethylase FTO related to the expression of PD-L1 in an IFN-γ signaling-independent manner. On the other hand, other cell lines of colon cancer and esophageal cancer did not show same relation. In summary, we showed the relation of epitranscriptome and PD-L1 expression, and this relation might be dependent on the contents and kinds of cancer cells. Further investigation on the relation of epitranscriptome and immune escapse system is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは、生体内の免疫機構から逃れながら進展していく。がんの免疫回避機構の一つとして免疫チェックポイント分子発現を介するものが知られている。その免疫チェックポイント分子発現がどのように制御されるかは完全には明らかになっていない。本研究では、RNA修飾というもともと細胞内に備わっている遺伝子発現制御システムが、免疫チェックポイント分子発現に影響することをヒトの大腸がん細胞株を用いて示した。一方、その細胞株と同様の関係が成り立たないがん細胞株もあった。まだまだ検討できていることは少なく、今後さらにこの分野の研究の進展することが期待される。