Project/Area Number |
20K07642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
TACHIBANA Taro 大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80311752)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 転移性がん / モノクローナル抗体 / がん |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、すでに樹立に成功した転移性がん細胞表面を特異的に認識する抗体をツールとして利用し、 ①転移能を獲得した時にのみ出現するがん細胞表面分子の同定、 ②転移性がん細胞表面分子の詳細な構造解析、 ③がん細胞転移におけるその細胞表面分子の機能解析、 ④転移性がん細胞特異的モノクローナル抗体を利用したヒトがん担持マウスの治療試験、 ⑤転移がん早期検出系の構築、を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, monoclonal antibodies were generated using human bone metastatic lung cancer cells as antigens in order to identify the structures that appear on the cell surface when cancer cells acquire metastatic potential. I then established a number of monoclonal antibodies that specifically recognize the cell surface of lung cancer cells that have acquired metastatic potential. Next, I identified candidate membrane proteins as antigens of the antibody using immunoprecipitation method. I also clarified that glycosylation is essential for antibody recognition and identified the glycan structures. As described above, these analysis of each antigens provided knowledge that contributes to the diagnosis and treatment of metastatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん治療において、転移の早期発見および治療は非常に重要である。がんの転移メカズムの解明や転移マーカーの探索は古くから行われており、一定の成果をあげてきたが、転移性がんを克服できるまでには至っていない。 そこで本研究でがん細胞が転移能を獲得した際に細胞表面に出現する構造を同定するため、ヒト骨転移性肺がん細胞を抗原とし、モノクローナル抗体を作製した。この抗体は転移性がんを特異的に認識し、がん転移の早期発見や治療に大きく貢献することが期待できる。