Ultra-early cancer diagnosis and label-free circulating tumor cell detection by comprehensive analysis of blood and urine using spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ITO HIROAKI  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70443447)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / 早期診断 / ラマン分光法 / ラマン散乱光 / 循環がん細胞 / がん診断 / 血清 / 尿
Outline of Research at the Start
3年間の研究期間の1-2年目で以下1-4を行い、3年目で5, 6を達成する。
1.<血液・尿>微量物質分子結合比解析による、臓器ごとのがん診断アルゴズムの最適化。2.<CTC>CTC個数と臨床診断・病理学的因子との相関の確認。3.<血液・尿/CTC>次世代シーケンサーによる血中遊離核酸と無標識CTCの遺伝子発現比較。4.<血液・尿/CTC>治療前後の血清・尿中微量物質ならびに無標識CTC個数の変化の確認。
5.<血液・尿>血清・尿を用いた超早期がん診断法の完成、診断用試作機器の作製。6.<CTC>無標識CTCのシングルセル遺伝子発現解析による最適治療選択法の確立。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to apply Raman spectroscopy to (1) establish a rapid and highly accurate ultra-early cancer diagnostic method using blood and urine, and (2) perform single-cell gene expression analysis of unlabeled circulating cancer cells.
(1) For the establishment of ultra-early cancer diagnostic methods, stable and reproducible Raman spectra of blood (serum) obtained from patients with esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, colorectal cancer, and pancreatic cancer, and urine of urological disease patients were acquired. Raman shift candidates expected to have disease-specificity have been identified and are being analyzed.
(2) For unlabeled circulating cancer cells, the Raman spectra of the cell suspension is mixed with the Raman spectra of the cell, so it is necessary to optimize the microchannel for analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、血液(血清)や尿を試料としてラマン散乱光波形を取得する手法の確立に成功した。本技術により、血液(血清)や尿の既知・未知の微量物質を前処理なしで網羅的に検出、分析できるため、幅広い臓器のがん種に適用でき、高精度かつ低コストの超早期がん迅速診断が可能になると期待される。
また本技術により、がん以外の生活習慣病や先天性遺伝性疾患、感染症などの迅速診断にも応用できる可能性があり、極めて汎用性が高い技術である。
さらに、本技術により血液中のがん細胞を無標識で検出し、生細胞のまま採取して細胞機能解析を行うことで、がんの転移メカニズムの解明や新たな分子標的治療薬の開発に貢献できると考えられる。