Development of driver mutation-specific novel neoantigen vaccines based on cancer genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yasuto  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (70222552)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネオアンチゲン / 次世代シークエンサー / がんのドライバー変異 / がん免疫療法 / MHC安定化試験 / がんドライバー遺伝子変異 / HLAタイピング / ゲノム編集 / 腫瘍内浸潤リンパ球 / ドライバー変異 / がんゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
2014年より静岡がんセンターにて実施しているがん患者の網羅的ゲノム解析研究 (Project HOPE) においてすでに5,000例を超えるがん患者が登録されている。我々は、HOPE登録患者の遺伝子解析(HLA-DNAタイピングを含む)にて同定されたドライバー変異(TP53, KRAS, EGFR, PIK3CA, BRAF)のミスセンス2850個の配列をもとにin silicoのHLA結合予測アルゴリズムを用いてネオアンチゲン候補ペプチド配列の同定を行う。HLAとのマッチングを考慮した細胞障害性T細胞アッセイを経て最終的に30-40個のネオアンチゲンぺプチドパネルを作製することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigation of immunogenic neoantigens derived from cancer somatic mutations has been conducted, but a comprehensive approach to the identification of neoantigens based on driver mutations has not been performed. In this study, to explore cancer driver mutations as potential targets for immunotherapy, we searched for high-frequency cancer driver mutations and extracted mutations in 5 genes, TP53, EGFR, PIC3CA, KRAS and BRAF, using genome sequence data for 5,143 cancer patients enrolled in the comprehensive genome analysis project HOPE. We selected 138 driver mutation-derived peptide candidate using in silico analysis and narrow downed them to 27 peptides using a MHC stabilization assay with monoallelic HLA-class I-expressing B cell clone, which was established from TISI cell line by genomic editing. These results suggest that the MHC-stabilization assay using a monoallelic HLA-expressing B-cell clone is useful to evaluate the antigen-presenting properties of neoantigen peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年免疫チェックポイント抗体を用いた標準治療が次々と確立され,進行がんの患者においても延命効果が明らかになっているが、副作用の問題も指摘されている。一方がんワクチン療法は、副作用はほとんど持たないが、単独では、奏効率が低く完全な臨床応用までには至っていない。しかし、次世代シークエンサーの普及によりがんの遺伝子解析が網羅的に施行され、がんの遺伝子変異配列に基づくネオアンチゲンが同定されるようになり、臨床応用に向けて世界的な研究が開始されている。近年これらのネオアンチゲンワクチンと免疫チェックポイント抗体の併用によりさらなる延命効果も報告されており、将来的に有望な複合的免疫療法と考えられる。