Adjuvant effect of NK cells for NKT cell-based immunotherapy targeting lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takami Mariko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (60770906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本橋 新一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60345022)
木村 元子  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00345018)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNKT細胞 / 免疫療法 / NK細胞 / アジュバント効果 / 肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、肺癌に対するNKT細胞を用いた免疫療法の有効性向上を目指し、新規併用免疫療法の開発を行うことを目的とする。NK細胞がNKT細胞に対してアジュバント効果を発揮し抗腫瘍効果を増強するという仮説に基づき以下を検討する。
①NK細胞がNKT細胞の抗腫瘍効果に与える影響及びそのメカニズム解析
②NKT細胞を用いたがん免疫療法におけるNK細胞のアジュバント効果の増強を目指した天然化合物の探索
③天然化合物を用いた新規併用免疫療法の有効性及びエビデンスの構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop a new combination therapy to enhance the antitumor activity of NKT cell-based immunotherapy. We previously found that NK cells enhance the antitumor activity of NKT cells against the leukemic cell line, K562 cells. Therefore, we analyzed the mechanisms by which NK cells enhance the antitumor activity of NKT cells. We found that the anti-NKT-TCR antibody enhanced the antitumor activity of NKT cells against K562 cells, although we could not identify the soluble factor produced by NK cells. On the other hand, anti-NKT-TCR antibody treatment did not augment the antitumor activity of NKT cells against lung cancer cell line A549 cells. In the future, we plan to test if bispecific antibodies, which recognize lung cancer antigen and TCR of NKT cells, might enhance the antitumor activity of NKT cells against lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、本来の目的であるNK細胞のNKT細胞に対するアジュバント効果を誘導する因子の特定には至らなかったものの、その実験過程で抗NKT-TCR抗体が白血病細胞株K562細胞に対して細胞傷害活性を惹起するのに必要な因子であることを特定し、新たな併用療法の可能性が示唆された。しかし、肺癌細胞株に対しては、抗NKT-TCR抗体を添加してもNKT細胞の抗腫瘍活性の増強は見られなかった。以上の結果からNKT細胞のTCRシグナルを活性化し、さらに腫瘍抗原を特異的に認識する二重特異性抗体を使用するなどにより、肺癌をターゲットとした新たなNKT細胞療法を開発できるのではないかと考察された。