Application of Comprehensive Single-cell Analysis Technology for Early Diagnosis of Hepatocellular Adenomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwabuchi Sadahiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部・先端医学研究所, 講師 (80597922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 政夫  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00272980)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝細胞腺腫 / 肝細胞癌 / 1細胞遺伝子発現解析 / PLA2G2A / 包括的1細胞遺伝子解析 / 1細胞解析
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞腺腫(HCA)は稀な良性腫瘍であり日本では年間1200人程度と推定されている。HCAから悪性度が高い肝細胞癌(HCC)への移行は10%程度であり、MRIや肝生検の迅速病理組織学的診断ではHCAとHCCの差別化は難しいとされている。HCAには多数の亜型が存在し、診断を確定できる特徴的な発現遺伝子も少ない。
本研究では肝生検で得られる細胞を1細胞化し、網羅的な遺伝子解析により新たな亜型HCA診断となりうる診断マーカーや細胞集団を3例で同定する。得られた結果を病理学的組織染色ならびに1細胞から安価で早いバルクRNA-seqでも特徴マーカーが認められるのか等、臨床応用を目指した研究となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocellular adenoma (HCA) is a rare benign tumor and statistically associated with a 4.7-10% conversion to hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). If the diagnosing physician is unable to distinguish between them, a liver resection is performed as if the patient was suspected of having HCC. Therefore, the new biomarkers characteristic of HCA are needed to choose appropriate conservative therapy without invasive surgery.
In this study, we performed single-cell analysis for fresh HCA and HCC tissues to identify new HCA markers such as PLA2G2A. In addition, paraffin-embedded fixed specimens of previous cases diagnosed as HCA were stained with PLA2G2A antibody for validation. Thus, these genes might be the candidate for new biomarkers of HCA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状は造影MRI診断などから腫瘍サイズが5cm以上と大きい場合、肝細胞腺腫疑いと診断されても肝生検をせずに肝細胞癌へのリスクがある10%程度の可能性を考慮して肝切除が優先される。悪性度の低い肝細胞腺腫であれば、肝切除を回避して亜型毎の温存治療 (経口避妊薬の場合は中止など)も提示でき、肝切除対象のケースでも根治するためにHCCリスクへの予防遺伝子治療などに期待できる。
今後は本研究成果で見出した新規HCAマーカー候補を新たに診断されるHCA疑い症例に対して遺伝子発現解析や免疫組織化学的染色などで更に詳細に調べることで、再検証する。