Pursuit of multifunctional gene-modified gamma-delta T cells focusing on energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Mikiya  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20707369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 啓志  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 産学官連携講座准教授 (00209967)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsγδT細胞 / αβ-TCR / ミトコンドリア機能 / γδ-T細胞 / 遺伝子改変
Outline of Research at the Start
T細胞はαβ型とγδ型とに大別され、γδT細胞は末梢血中に10%未満と少ない細胞集団である。αβT細胞はMHC拘束性に腫瘍を攻撃するが、γδT細胞はMHC非拘束性に腫瘍を攻撃する。また、γδT細胞は抗原提示能や抗体依存性細胞傷害能も有していると報告されている。遺伝子改変γδT細胞は腫瘍認識方法が多く、また多機能であることから、これまでのαβT細胞を用いた遺伝子改変T細胞よりも高い抗腫瘍効果が期待できる。本研究においては、αβ型TCRやCAR遺伝子を導入した遺伝子改変γδT細胞における代謝を確認し、高い抗腫瘍効果を引き出すための細胞刺激法と細胞集団作製を検証したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetically modified Vγ9+Vδ2+ T cells expressing a tumor antigen-specific αβ-TCR and CD8 coreceptor (GMC) showed target-specific killing and excellent persistence. To clarify the mechanisms, we investigated the metabolic characteristics of GMC. Cytokine secretion of αβ-TCR-stimulated GMCs was more strongly inhibited by ATP synthase inhibitors than that of γδ-TCR-stimulated nongene-modified γδ-T cells (NGMCs). Metabolomic and transcriptomic analyses revealed that GMCs utilize the TCA cycle and oxidative phosphorylation more than NGMCs. The higher oxygen consumption rate-to-extracellular acidification rate ratio by extracellular flux analysis supports higher utilization of mitochondrial oxidative metabolism in αβ-TCR-stimulated GMCs. In conclusion, γδ-T cells transduced with αβ-TCR use mitochondrial energy metabolism preferentially, leading to excellent persistence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者由来の細胞を用いた養子免疫療法では、以前に行われた抗悪性腫瘍薬の治療による自己リンパ球への影響により、思うような細胞増殖が得られないことがあるため、同種リンパ球を用いた養子免疫療法の開発が検討されている。αβT細胞にαβT細胞受容体(TCR)を遺伝子導入したT細胞においては、ミスマッチTCRにより予期しない有害事象を生じるリスクがある。このため、同種γδT細胞は、有害事象のリスクが低いT細胞製剤となることが期待される。十分な治療効果には持続性も肝要であるが、本研究はαβTCRを遺伝子導入したγδT細胞の持続性の機序を説明するものであり、この成果は更なる臨床開発につながるものである。