Development of PET imaging method of 89Zr-trastuzumab with PET/MR and dbPET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Yuji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20360844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志水 陽一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90634212)
河井 可奈江 (三宅可奈江)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (60812641)
片岡 正子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10611577)
石守 崇好  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 保健・健康研究部, 研究主幹 (70742211)
松本 純明  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80760769)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核医学 / 乳がん / 89Zr / HER2 / PET / トラスツズマブ / PET/MR / 乳房専用PET / ハーセプチン / 乳癌 / ジルコニウム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、乳癌の原発巣・転移巣におけるハーセプチン受容体の発現状態を非侵襲的に評価できる画像診断をめざす。ハーセプチン受容体を有する乳癌では分子標的薬ハーセプチンが治療に用いられるが、治療効果は必ずしも一律ではない。ハーセプチンの投与前に非侵襲的に効果予測できれば、無効群における有害事象の低減、医療費抑制につながる。画像化に際しては半減期が比較的長いポジトロン核種Zr-89で標識したトラスツズマブを投与し、また撮像装置として一体型PET/MR装置や乳房専用PET装置を用いることで、従来の画像診断法では得られない情報の獲得が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the treatment of breast cancer with high expression of HER2 receptor, Anti-HER2 antibody (trastuzumab) is used. However, its therapeutic effect is not always uniform, so non-invasive prediction of the effect is required before trastuzumab administration. In this study, we aimed to establish an imaging method that can noninvasively evaluate the expression status of HER2 receptors in primary tumors and metastases of breast cancer by using an integrated PET/MRI system or a PET system dedicated to breast cancer as imaging equipment and 89Zr-trastuzumab as a PET diagnostic agent. Within the period of this study, we succeeded in producing 89Zr-trastuzumab with sufficient radioactivity and purity for clinical use using an in-house cyclotron system, and optimized the imaging conditions on PET/CT and PET/MRI systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、臨床利用可能な89Zr-トラスツズマブの製造法を確立するとともに、PET/CTのみならず、PET/MRIにおける撮像法の最適化を行った。本知見を基に今後89Zr-トラスツズマブのPET/CT、PET/MRIおよび乳房専用PET装置での臨床PET試験を実施し、乳がんの原発
巣・転移巣におけるHER2受容体の発現状態を非侵襲的に評価できる画像診断法を確立できれば、トラスツズマブの投与前に非侵襲的に効果予測が可能となり、無効群における有害事象の低減、医療費抑制につながることが期待される。