Development of new therapeutics and diagnostics for breast cancer targeting specific alternative splicing variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Fumihiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30722227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒柳 秀人  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30323702)
伊藤 薫  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50375664)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords選択的スプライシングバリアント / ペリオスチン / 治療抵抗性乳がん / 慢性心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のゲノムプロジェクトにより、タンパク質をコードする遺伝子の数は、ヒトで約2万数千個程度と当初予想された数より少なく、タンパク質の多様性実現のためには、一つの転写産物からでも多様なmRNAを産生できるmRNA前駆体の選択的スプライシングが主要な役割を担っていると考えられている。しかしながら、各バリアントの病態形成過程における存在意義に迫る研究は少ない。今回申請者らは、これまでの研究結果を基に新たにHaloTagベクターを用い各バリアントの役割とペリオスチン分泌メカニズムを明らかにする。さらに臨床への応用を見越し、Base scope、サンドイッチELISA法によるバリアント解析法を樹立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periostin, an extracellular matrix protein, is associated with chemoresistance in various cancer types. In this study, we found that periostin, especially a specific splicing variant, is involved in the development of cancer microenvironment and induces chemoresistance. In order to develop a novel therapy targeting periostin splicing variants involved in pathogenesis, we developed a diagnostic method by detecting specific periostin variants. This will enable selection of patients for treatment or selection of the next candidate target disease in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりがん特異的ペリオスチンバリアントの機能および腫瘍局所でのペリオスチン発現パターンが明らかとなり、これによりペリオスチン発現細胞の同定ならびにペリオスチン高値を示す患者群の特定が可能となる。ペリオスチンは多くの難治性がんで発現が亢進することが知られており、本知見により、がん特異的ペリオスチンバリアントの機能が明らかとなり、その発現解析が難治性がんの診断につながるため、学術的意義は大きい。がん特異的ペリオスチンバリアントの制御は難治性がんに対する治療法開発に進むため、社会的意義も伴う。