Project/Area Number |
20K07660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠西 大輔 岡山大学, 大学病院, 研究教授 (20825096)
中塚 幹也 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40273990)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 妊孕性温存 / 卵巣組織凍結 / 微小残存病変 / 急性白血病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、診断時骨髄検査組織標本、および凍結卵巣組織標本を用いて、次世代シーケン ス解析(全ゲノム解析、全エクソン解析、標的シーケンスなど)やマイクロアレイ解析(SNPアレイなど)を行う。対象とする遺伝子異常は、遺伝子変異のみならず、挿入、欠失、コピー数変化、構造異常などを含む。遺伝子異常が疑われた場合には、FISH法やPCR/サンガーシーケンス法などにより異常の確認を行う。正常組織として口腔粘膜の擦過により口腔内組織を新たに採取する。組織よりDNAを採取し、体細胞遺伝子変異を同定する上での比較対象として利用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Of five female patients with acute leukemia who underwent ovarian tissue cryopreservation at Okayama University Hospital, two patients were included in the study. DNA was extracted from frozen ovarian and oral mucosa samples of the subject patients, respectively, and whole exon sequencing and target sequencing were performed. Although direct comparison with tumors could not be performed due to the difficulty in obtaining tumor samples at the time of diagnosis, no acute myelogenous leukemia- or acute lymphocytic leukemia-related genetic mutations were identified in the two cases analyzed in this study, and the results were negative for obvious leukemic clonal cell contamination in the ovaries
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
造血器疾患女性患者において、卵巣組織凍結は重要な妊孕性温存の選択肢であるが、急性白血病では卵巣内の微小残存病変(MRD)による再発リスクの問題が解決されていない。そのため、未だ実臨床での卵巣組織移植は禁忌であり、卵巣組織凍結は「将来的な技術の発展にも期待し一部の施設で研究的に実施されている」状況である。 一方、卵巣組織凍結を実施した患者が長期生存し、挙児を希望するケースが徐々に増え始めている。挙児には年齢的なタイミングも重要であるため、現在の技術において可能範囲で、最大限精度の高い方法でMRDを評価することは、卵巣移植で挙児を試みることを検討する上で有用な情報となり得ると考えられる。