Development of novel treatment for pancreatic cancer to break through the fibrotic barrier by combining pancreatic stellate cell inhibitors with nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Takuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀岡 宏平  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10783699)
仲田 興平  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30419569)
池永 直樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90759755)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 膵星細胞 / 膵癌 / 間質 / 治療抵抗性 / 薬剤送達 / オートファジー / 薬物送達システム
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌では間質細胞である膵星細胞(PSC)が癌間質相互作用により癌細胞の浸潤、転移を促進し、またPSCによる細胞外基質の産生が薬剤送達性の低下や治療抵抗性に関与していると考えられている。当研究室ではこれまでにオートファジー抑制によるPSCの不活化が膵癌の浸潤、転移抑制することを見出した。本研究ではPSC抑制薬とナノ粒子を用いた薬物送達システム(DDS)との組み合わせにより、膵癌微小環境を標的として間質障壁を克服しうる新規膵癌治療薬を開発する。実用化に向けて膵癌同所移植モデルと膵癌自然発生マウスの検証を行い、効果が確認できれば速やかに特許取得、製薬企業へのライセンスアウトを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic stellate cells (PSCs), which are stromal cells in pancreatic cancer, are thought to promote cancer cell invasion and metastasis through cancer-stromal interactions, and are also thought to be involved in impaired drug delivery and therapeutic resistance. In this study, we developed a novel pancreatic cancer drug targeting the pancreatic cancer stroma by combining a PSC inhibitor with a nanoparticle-based drug delivery system (DDS). First, Nano-ICG was shown to selectively accumulate in pancreatic tumor tissue for a longer period of time than ICG, and the DDS encapsulated chloroquine, an autophagy inhibitor of PSC, was successfully administered to enhance the anti-tumor effect of the anti-cancer drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Nano-ICGにPSCのオートファジー阻害剤であるクロロキンを封入し投与することで、抗癌剤の抗腫瘍効果を高めることに成功した。さらに、Nano-ICG は、播種性結節に高い集積を示した。PDACと診断された患者の多くは転移をきたしていることを考えると、今回開発した薬剤が膵癌治療に極めて有益であり社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。