Molecular analysis of multiple sessile serrated lesions and establishment of surveillance system for high-risk patients with colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Harada Taku  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60468030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 英一郎  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (60567915)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸鋸歯状病変 / 大腸がん / エピゲノム / ヒストン修飾 / DNAメチル化 / 鋸歯状病変 / エンハンサー / 発がんリスク
Outline of Research at the Start
鋸歯状病変の多発は大腸がんの高リスク因子である。我々は多発鋸歯状病変の背景大腸粘膜に、腫瘍発生の素地となる分子異常が存在するという仮説を立て、エピゲノム解析を行った。その結果、多発鋸歯状病変の背景粘膜において特徴的なDNAメチル化を見いだし、それが重要ながん遺伝子の発現調節に関わっていることを明らかにしつつある。本研究では多発鋸歯状病変をモデルとして、大腸発がんリスクに関わる分子異常の同定とサーベイランスへの臨床応用を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with multiple serrated lesions are at high-risk of developing colorectal cancer. The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanisms underlying the development of colorectal cancer from multiple serrated lesions and to establish surveillance for high-risk patients with colorectal cancer. Analysis of DNA methylation and histone modifications in serrated lesions and background mucosa revealed an elevated level of histone H3 lysine 27 trimethylation (H3K27me3), a marker of transcriptional repression, in the background mucosa of multiple serrated lesions. H3K27me3 in the background mucosa showed a positive correlation with DNA methylation in the tumor area, while H3K4me3 in the background mucosa showed a negative correlation with DNA methylation in the tumor area. Among these findings, TLX2 and GABRA4 were identified as candidate marker genes that frequently exhibit H3K27me3 in the background mucosa of multiple serrated lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸腫瘍の背景粘膜においてDNAメチル化異常が蓄積するという報告はこれまでにも見られるが、本研究ではヒストン修飾が大腸腫瘍のfield defectに関わるという知見を得た。背景粘膜におけるヒストン修飾は、多発鋸歯状病変のリスクマーカーとして応用しうる可能性が示された。また、大腸粘膜におけるヒストン修飾が、大腸腫瘍発生におけるDNAメチル化異常のトリガーとなっている可能性を示した。