Classification based on oncometabolites of cancers for which statins are used and analysis of the effects of statins in tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Warita Tomoko  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 講師 (00753112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 清  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (30201974)
割田 克彦  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (40452669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスタチン系薬剤 / がん細胞 / ドラッグリポジショニング / スタチン感受性 / HMGCR / スタチン / 制がん効果 / HMGCRタンパク分解誘導 / ヒドロキシメチルグルタリルCoA / HMGCR分解誘導剤 / 薬剤感受性 / メタボローム / HMG-CoA / がん微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
スタチンは高コレステロール血症の治療薬であるが、有効ながん治療薬になる可能性が報告されている。申請者らはE-カドヘリンをもつ上皮系のがん細胞はスタチン耐性であることを報告した後、がん代謝物に着目しメタボローム解析を実施した結果、スタチン感受性がん細胞は耐性がん細胞に比べてHMG-CoAの代謝量が少ないことを見出した。本研究ではE-カドヘリンの有無とHMG-CoAの代謝量の情報を組み合わせたスタチン適応がんの分類を行い、さらに代謝ストレスの高い微小腫瘍塊へのスタチンの効果を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the cell characteristics of cancers for which statins are effective antitumor agents. Expression of HMGCS1, which synthesizes HMG-CoA, was higher in statin-resistant cancer cells than in statin-sensitive cancer cells; however, it did not profoundly alter statin-resistant or statin-sensitive cancer cells after statin treatment. Expression of HMGCR, whose substrate is HMG-CoA, was significantly increased by statin treatment in both statin-resistant and statin-sensitive cancer cells, and induction of HMGCR degradation augmented the anticancer effects of statins. Additionally, statins have been suggested to make cancer cells vulnerable to oxidative stress. This study suggests that in statin-resistant cancer cells, high HMGCS1 expression maintains intracellular HMG-CoA levels, counteracting HMGCR inhibition by statins; statin-resistant cancer cells may also respond to oxidative stress using more sophisticated mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スタチンは、脂質異常症の治療薬として実績のある既存薬であり、副作用のデータも蓄積されていることから、ドラッグリポジショニングによるがん治療への応用が期待できる薬剤である。しかし、スタチンはすべてのがんに制がん効果を発揮するわけではなく、スタチンが奏効するがんを診断するための細胞特性の同定が必須である。本研究では、臨床応用に繋げていくために、がんにおけるスタチン適用範囲を拡げるべく、がん細胞のスタチン感受性の増強を試みたことに意義がある。