Development of anti-tumor drugs targeting CD81
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Tohru  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30243463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 祐志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50347449)
長塚 仁  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
山崎 勤  就実大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80596148)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCD81 / 頭頚部がん / siRNA / 定量PCR / 免疫染色 / エクソソーム / 乳がん / テトラスパニン / 骨肉腫 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Research at the Start
CD81は4回膜貫通型分子テトラスパニンの一種である。この分子が関節リウマチ(RA)の原因因子の一つであるシノビオリンを直接制御することを見いだし、CD81の機能を抑制することで滑膜細胞の異常な造成を押えRA治療が可能であることを発見した。アポトーシスの抑制により滑膜細胞が異常に造成する過程はがんの発症に類似するという着想から、がん細胞におけるCD81の発現を調べたところ、この分子を高発現するがん細胞があることを見いだし、さらにこの分子ががん細胞の増殖や転移に関わっていることを発見した。これらの研究成果を基に、CD81を標的とした新規がん治療薬を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze the expression of CD81 in parotid cancer tissues and the effect of CD81 on cell proliferation, we prepared single cell culture from clinically isolated parotid cancer tissues. The immunohistochemical expression of CD81 at the tumor cell membrane was found in tissues. Inhibition of CD81 expression with siRNA suppressed the growth of parotid cancer cell lines. Mouse monoclonal antibodies to CD81 established by T.N. inhibited parotid cancer cell growth in a concentration-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4回膜貫通タンパク質テトラスパニンCD81分子及びCD81遺伝子とがんの増殖或いは転移との関りについて、既に骨肉腫細胞に関して、CD81遺伝子を破壊すると、細胞の増殖が抑制され、特に細胞の転移がほぼ100%抑えられることを示したが、次に比較的例数が少なくまだ研究が進んでいない頭頚部がんに着目して研究を進めてきた。今回の結果は、唾液腺導管がんにおいても、CD81分子がその造成や増殖に大きな役割を果たしていることを示唆している。これらのがんにおいて、CD81を標的にした新しい治療法の開発が今後期待され、本研究がそのブレイクスルーとなる可能性がある。