Roles of tumor-derived mitochondrial DAMPs in anti-rumor immunity and application to cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Waki Kayoko  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (40649597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 亮  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 特命教授 (50158177)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDAMPs / ホルミルペプチド / ミトコンドリア / formyl peptide / DAMPs / がん免疫 / DAMPs / 腫瘍由来ミトコンドリアDAMPs / 抗腫瘍免疫 / がん免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞死により放出される腫瘍細胞ミトコンドリア由来のN-ホルミルペプチド (FP)はダメージ関連分子パターンとして知られている。FPはFP受容体を介して好中球や樹状細胞を病巣に引き寄せ、炎症反応や自然免疫を惹起する。炎症は抗腫瘍免疫に抑制的に、樹状細胞の活性化は促進的に作用すると考えられているが、ミトコンドリアFPの抗腫瘍免疫における機能は不明である。故に、本研究では1)FPの腫瘍細胞における機能、2)FPの宿主免疫系への作用、3)FPの治療への応用について、腫瘍免疫の観点から明らかにする。これらにより、腫瘍ミトコンドリア由来のFPの腫瘍免疫における機能解明と次世代がん免疫療法への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial N-formyl peptides (mtFPs) act as DAMPs (damage-associated molecular patterns) and are known to induce inflammation reactions. Inflammation in tumors has been reported to have inhibitory effects on anti-tumor immunity. We knocked out mitochondrial methionyl-tRNA formyltransferase (mtfmt), which catalyzes the formylation of methionyl-tRNA, in mouse tumor cell lines. When transplanted subcutaneously, the Mtfmt knockout (KO) clones grew slower in C57BL/6 mice. In addition, less immunosuppressive cells, such as myeloid-derived suppressor cells and regulatory T cells, were observed in Mtfmt KO tumors than in wild-type tumors, by immunohistochemistry and FACS analyses. These results suggested the possibility that mtFPs changed tumor microenvironment and affected negatively on anti-tumor immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍細胞から放出されるミトコンドリアDAMPsであるFPの抗腫瘍免疫における役割は明確ではなかった。本研究では、腫瘍ミトコンドリアFPを抑制すると、腫瘍増殖の抑制が見られた。更に、腫瘍内への抗腫瘍免疫を促進する免疫細胞の浸潤増加と、抑制性免疫細胞の浸潤減少も確認された。これらのことは、腫瘍ミトコンドリアFPを制御することで腫瘍微小環境を変化させ、抗腫瘍免疫が誘導・増強されたことを示唆し、他のがん治療法と併用する次世代複合免疫療法の開発の可能性を示唆している。