| Project/Area Number |
20K07670
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Kuramitsu Madoka 国立感染症研究所, 次世代生物学的製剤研究センター, 室長 (00566383)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | HTLV-1 / genomic deletion / provirus / digital PCR / Adult T-cell Leukemia / 成人T細胞白血病 / ゲノム不安定性 / 遺伝子欠失 / 定量PCR / デジタルPCR |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
HTLV-1は、成人T細胞白血病(Adult T-cell leukemia, ATL)の原因となるレトロウイルス である。感染者の95%は生涯無症候であるが、5%でATLが発症する。ATLには高頻度で5'LTRやgag-pol領域等のHTLV-1ゲノムの欠失があることが知られるが、無症候者のHTLV-1ゲノムの欠失は極めて稀である。このことから、HTLV-1ゲノム欠失は約半数のATLのバイオマーカーになると考えられる。本研究においてHTLV-1ゲノム欠失の臨床における実態と欠失のメカニズムを解析し、ATLの早期発見マーカーとして臨床検査におけるHTLV-1ゲノム欠失検出法を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deletion of the HTLV-1 proviral genome is known to occur at a high rate in adult T-cell leukaemia (ATL). In order to apply the detection of deletion of the proviral genome to clinical testing, the development of a quantitative assay was investigated. Three sets of HTLV-1-specific primer-probes were designed and multiplexed (3-plex) by digital PCR to measure the relative ratio of HTLV-1 gene regions. The results of the examination of clinical specimens showed that deletions with a difference of more than 20% in the pX region could be detected at a viral load of more than 1.0%. Deletions were also detected in an extremely high proportion of some ATLs. This study shows that digital PCR can quantitatively and sensitively detect HTLV-1 provirus deletions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成人T細胞白血病(ATL)では、高頻度にHTLV-1ゲノムの欠失があることが知られ、また欠失型のプロウイルスを有するATLでは、完全型と比べて治療成績が異なることが報告されたことから、臨床検査でATL発症者のプロウイルスの欠失を簡便かつ鋭敏に捉えることは、治療戦略の策定にも役立ち重要と考えられる。本研究で開発したデジタルPCR法で、一部のATLでは欠失型プロウイルスが極めて高い割合を占めることを示ことが出来、プロウイルス欠失を定量的かつ高感度に検出できることを示した。臨床検査への応用が可能であることが確認された意義は大きいと考えられる。