| Project/Area Number |
20K07671
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Center for Clinical and Biomedical Research, Sapporo Higashi Tokushukai Hospital |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Yusuke 医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院医学研究所, ゲノム診断研究部, 部門長 (40742648)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水上 裕輔 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30400089)
唐崎 秀則 医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院医学研究所, がん生物研究部, 客員研究員 (50374806)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | リキッドバイオプシー / ドライバー変異 / 遊離RNA / デジタルPCR / 膵癌 / IPMN / がん早期発見 / 遊離核酸 / バイオマーカー / 癌バイオマーカー / 早期発見 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
リキッドバイオプシーは、がんのゲノム異常を俯瞰的にプロファイリングする技術として期待されるが、現状では早期癌の発見には好成績をあげられてはいない。我々は、そのなかでも特に早期発見が難しい膵癌において早くから遊離核酸中のドライバー遺伝子の高感度検出系の開発に取り組んできたが、DNA変異情報のみでの低い腫瘍検出率は課題とされた。 本研究では、我々が示した膵癌の前駆病変の一つである膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍(IPMN)における発癌プロセスに関する情報をもとに、ドライバー遺伝子と連動する特徴的なRNAプロファイルの探索を行い、IPMN患者血液中に存在する遊離RNAからの検出を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we searched for new biomarkers targeting RNAs linked to driver genes using pancreatic cancer as a model. We generated KRAS mutant, GNAS mutant, KRAS/GNAS mutant, and wild-type strains of these genes in two different pancreatic ductal epithelial cell lines (HPDE, HPNE) and analyzed their expression patterns by RNA-seq. Furthermore, an effective method for collecting and purifying unstable plasma cell-free mRNA was validated, and a highly sensitive expression detection system using digital PCR was constructed. cfRNA was extracted from 35 PDA patient samples, and the amounts present were compared after quantification.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内現行の血漿CGP検査は、現時点では進行癌患者を対象とし、検査目的は抗がん剤・分子標的薬の選択に限定される。研究ベースでは遺伝子変異にメチル化検出を組み合わせた包括的パネルが発表され、またmiRNAについて多癌腫のmiRNA検出パネルも検討されてきた。一方で本研究の対象としたmRNA、ncRNAはアポトーシス/壊死腫瘍細胞からの情報とシグナル伝達などの活性腫瘍細胞からの情報の両方、すなわち癌に関する直接のリアルタイム情報を取得できる可能性があり、本研究で目指した効果的な遊離RNAの回収と検出系を用いることにより、上記パネルと比較すると、特定の癌腫を早期で捉えるバイオマーカーになり得る。