Development of peptide-ligand modified LNP for microRNA inhibition in tumor tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Takeshi  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任准教授 (10549455)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核酸医薬 / DDS / LNP / アクティブターゲッティング / 腫瘍 / microRNA / miRNA / CPP
Outline of Research at the Start
様々ながんにおいて異常亢進しているmiRNA(microRNA)は、がん細胞の生存や悪性形質の重要な機能を担う有望な治療標的である。これらを標的とした核酸医薬の製薬化のため、高いmiRNA阻害活性を有する「Super-S-TuD」、およびこれを封入した腫瘍組織へ特異的に集積するPEG修飾LNP (Lipid Nanoparticle)の調製法を開発してきた。本研究において高エンドサイトーシス誘導能を有するペプチド搭載LNP-Super-S-TuDの調製法を開発し、腫瘍組織において異常亢進しているmiRNAを阻害する方法論を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop tumor tissue targeted lipid nanoparticles (LNP) encapsulated with Super-S-TuD, a modified nucleic acid molecule that effectively and specifically inhibits a specific microRNA, we established a simple method to modify the surface layer of Super-S-TuD-encapsulated LNP with a ligand molecule in this study. LNP modified with ligand molecule by this method showed higher transfection efficiency into cancer cells than unmodified LNP. Furthermore, this ligand molecule modified LNP showed high blood retention and accumulation in tumor tissues as well as unmodified LNP. This method enables the preparation of ligand molecule modified Super-S-TuD-encapsulated LNP which has enhanced delivery efficiency into cancer cells and suitable pharmacokinetics for delivery into tumor tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、Super-S-TuD封入LNPの表層にリガンド分子を修飾してがん細胞へのSuper-S-TuDの導入効率を高めることが可能となった。この技術を基盤として腫瘍組織においてmiRNAを阻害する方法論を完成させることで、腫瘍において発現が異常亢進するmiRNAについてIn Vivo試験による機能解析、治療標的としてのmiRNAの探索・評価を行うことが可能となる。そして新たな核酸医薬モダリティの社会実装へとつながるものと期待される。