| Project/Area Number |
20K07678
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ONIMARU Manabu 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80529876)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寅田 信博 九州大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (00398075)
千々岩 芳朗 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60783701)
永吉 絹子 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90761015)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 消化器癌 / 免疫逃避 / 免疫チェックポイント / PD-L1 / CTLA4 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫逃避機構 / 治療抵抗性 / シングルセル解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌は早期発見が困難であり、化学療法などに治療抵抗性を示すことから、最も予後不良な癌種の一つである。一方、癌免疫療法に飛躍をもたらした免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は、癌種やマイクロサテライト不安定性などにより奏効率に違いが認められるが、その原因をneoantigenだけでは説明できない。本研究では膵癌において、免疫チェックポイントであるPD-L1経路やCTLA-4経路以外の癌免疫応答にブレーキをかけている機序を同定するため、治療前後の膵癌組織における免疫細胞のモニタリングを行い、新たな機序で免疫逃避機構を解除し抗腫瘍効果の回復を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pancreatic cancer is one of the poorest prognosis cancers and has an extremely high biological grade. Pancreatic cancer is characterized by abundant stromal proliferation (desmoplasia) composed of cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), which is thought to contribute to the resistance to treatment. In this study, we performed single cell analysis of esophageal cancer using surgical specimens to clarify the changes in tumor immune microenvironment such as T cells and B cells before and after chemotherapy, and single cell analysis of pancreatic cancer using public data to clarify the expression of immune checkpoint molecules in CAFs in pancreatic cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌は非常に予後不良な癌の1つであり、その予後不良の一因である腫瘍免疫微小環境の解明は新規治療法に必要な課題である。本研究ではシングルセル解析を用いて、化学療法前後の食道癌の腫瘍免疫微小環境の変化を解明し、またPublic dataを用いて膵癌のCAFsの免疫チェックポイント分子の発現を確認した。 化学療法前後の免疫細胞の変化は化学療法の効果を高める併用療法の開発につながる可能性が示唆された。