Enhancement of antitumor activity by epigenetic regulation of tumor-specific T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Yamada  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40333554)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗腫瘍免疫 / CD8 T細胞 / エピジェネティック / CD8 / エピジェネティック調節 / 抗腫瘍活性 / T細胞 / エピジェネティック制御
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性腫瘍に対するT細胞免疫療法の開発が積極的に行われ、難治性がんの治療に向けた養子免疫療法の臨床への応用が進んでいる。しかし、患者体外で活性化培養されるT細胞は、しばしば疲弊状態に陥り治療効果を十分発揮できないという問題がある。これまでの研究から我々は、T細胞の活性化培養で生じるグルタミン代謝の亢進が、エピジェネティック変化をひきおこし、T細胞疲弊を誘発することをすでに明らかにしている。そこで、本研究ではこの研究成果を発展させ、エピジェネティック制御によりT細胞疲弊を抑制する手法の開発をめざす。そして本研究の最終段階では、従来よりも抗腫瘍効果の高いT細胞免疫療法のプロトコール提案を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our culture experiment of mouse CD8 T cells using GSK-J4, a drug that inhibits histone H3K27 demethylase, revealed that T cell exhaustion was suppressed and memory differentiation, which plays a role in long-term immunity, was promoted. Furthermore, we clarified that BPTES, an inhibitor of the glutamine metabolic pathway that activates this demethylase, has the same effect. Based on these results, we used tumor-bearing mice to investigate whether the antitumor effect of CD8 T cells adoptive transferred into the mice was actually increased by the use of these inhibitors. We confirmed that tumor growth was suppressed more efficiently in the group of CD8 T cells cultured with GSK-J4 or BPTES than in the group of control CD8 T cells cultured without any inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期免疫の獲得に重要な記憶(メモリー)T細胞分化の誘導は、難治性がん克服のための重要な研究課題と考えられる。実用的なワクチンや免疫療法の開発を行う上で、T細胞分化メカニズムの理解は不可欠であるが、その分化を制御するエピジェネティック調節機構については、まだ明らかとなっていない。そこで本研究は、CD8 T細胞におけるヒストン脱メチル化酵素の役割に焦点を当てた解析を行い、エピジェネティック変化によるメモリーCD8 T細胞分化の制御メカニズムの一部を明らかにした。これらの成果は、エピジェネティック調節をすることで人為的にT細胞分化制御を行い、腫瘍に対する長期免疫を誘導できることが期待できる。