Analyses of particle formation and infection mechanism for adeno-associated virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kenji Ohba  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20759576)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウイルス学 / アデノ随伴ウイルス(AAV) / ウイルス粒子形成 / 感染機構 / DNAアプタマー / 遺伝子治療 / アデノ随伴ウイルス(AAV) / ウイルス産生 / ウイルス制御 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / ウイルス感染分子機構
Outline of Research at the Start
アデノ随伴ウイルス(AAV)ベクターは遺伝子治療の有望なツールである。臨床治験も行われ始めているが、これまでの様々な研究によってAAVベクターの課題も明らかとなってきた。そこで本研究では、AAVベクターを用いた遺伝子治療における問題点の中から、特に遺伝子治療の効率と有効性に大きな影響を与える「未成熟AAVベクターの産生」「細胞指向性を決定づける未知の感染レセプター」の二つに着目し、AAVのウイルス粒子形成と感染レセプターの分子機構を解明することを目的とした基礎研究を行い、将来的なAAVベクターを用いた遺伝子治療の発展へと繋がる礎を築いていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present study, we investigated the mechanism of viral particle formation and viral infection on adeno-associated virus(AAV).
From the results by experiments performed during grant supported term, the new aspect about the relation of viral particle formation and viral genome incorporation was revealed. Based on this findings, we have succeeded to establish a novel AAV vector production system, which can efficiently produce AAV vector compared to conventional system. In addition, we have completed to develop the host factor screening system using DNA aptamer for the analyses of viral infection mechanism.
Therefore, there are much expectation that our findings lead to more development of gene therapy using AAV vectors, and reveal whole mechanism of AAV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、AAVベクターを用いた遺伝子治療において問題となっているウイルスゲノムを持たない空ベクターの大量産生を減少させ、効率良くAAVベクターを産生することが可能となり、遺伝子治療の薬価高騰を抑制できる可能性がある。また、AAVにおけるウイルス粒子形成に関する新たな知見が明らかとなっていることから、学術的にも社会的にも非常に大きな意義を持つ。
加えて、AAVの感染機構の全容解明に向け、新たな宿主因子スクリーニングシステムを構築したことから、今後の新たな発見が期待され、その点においても学術的意義は非常に大きい。