Basic Study on Tumor Suppression Effects of Read-Through Therapy in Familial Colorectal Adenomatosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Arai Masami  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20232027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿沼 志津子  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所, 副所長(任常) (20392219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナンセンス変異 / リードスルー療法 / マクロライド系抗生剤 / 家族性大腸腺腫症 / 遺伝性腫瘍 / APC遺伝子 / がん予防 / 抗生剤 / 化学予防
Outline of Research at the Start
家族性大腸腺腫症(Familial adenomatous polyposis: FAP)のモデルマウスC3B6F1ApcMin/+を用いて、自然発症発癌及び放射線誘発大腸腫瘍に対するマクロライド系抗生剤を用いたリードスルー療法が、腫瘍抑制効果を示すかを検証する。またFAP患者から樹立した細胞株を用いてマクロライド系抗生剤によるAPC蛋白の伸長効果が認められるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrolide antibiotics induce read-through of pathogenic nonsense mutations. We conducted the following investigation to determine whether this mechanism leads to a tumor suppressive effect on hereditary tumors using a mouse model of familial adenomatous polyposis.
Using female C3B6F1ApcMin/+ mice, we analyzed four groups: three groups were continuously administered with different concentrations of macrolide antibiotics (low, medium, and high) in drinking water from 3 weeks of age, and an untreated group as a control. As a result, although the duration of treatment was limited, macrolide antibiotics reduced the number of cancers and suppressed the malignant transformation of adenomas into carcinomas. It was also revealed that highest-dose administration reduced altered the intestinal flora and had limited tumor suppressive effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝性腫瘍には、がん発症リスク軽減のマネジメントとしてリスク低減手術や計画的なサーベイランスがある。しかし、大腸を全摘するなど手術侵襲は大きく、また臓器を喪失することによる有害事象も生じうる。また、期間限定的ではあっても手術の時期を遅らせることができれば受験期などへの影響を抑えることも期待でき、その社会的な意義は大きい。また有望なリードスルー化合物も見出されており、創薬にも繋がる可能性をもつ。