A novel strategy by PARP inhibitors for sporadic breast cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2022-2023)
Fujita Health University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Kazuhiko  近畿大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10263469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 康弘  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20754394)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳癌 / 転写共役型DNA傷害 / 非遺伝性散発性乳癌 / BRCA2 / PARP阻害剤 / 転写共役型DNA傷害 / 非遺伝性乳癌 / BRCA
Outline of Research at the Start
PARP阻害剤オラパリブは現在抗がん治療に適応されており、合成致死の原理に基づきBRCA1/2変異を有する乳癌や卵巣癌の維持療法で有効性が認められている。しかしBRCA変異は全乳癌患者の約5%のみでみられ、大部分の非遺伝性散発性乳癌では治療効果が得られない。申請者らはマウスモデル、ヒト臨床検体を組み合わせた複合的解析から非遺伝性散発性乳癌の疾患感受性遺伝子としてganpを同定し、GANPがBRCA2のタンパク発現を制御することを明らかにした。本研究ではGANP発現低下によるBRCAness誘導に至る分子機構を利用し、BRCA変異の有無に依らないPARP阻害剤による新規乳癌治療戦略を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibitors of poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP) have emerged as a new class of anti-cancer drugs, specifically for malignancies bearing aberrations of the homologous recombination pathway. They are clinically used in breast, ovarian, and pancreatic cancers. BRCA mutations are observed only in 5% among the patients with breast cancers; therefore, PARP inhibitors are ineffective to most of the patients with non-hereditary sporadic breast cancers. We found that PARP inhibitors could suppress the proliferation of breast cancer cells after ganp knockdown. In breast cancer cells, we demonstrate a novel strategy by PARP inhibitors through BRCAness induced by GANP-deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌発症には女性ホルモンの長期暴露、欧米型の生活習慣などが危険因子となるが、95%を占める非遺伝性散発性乳癌ではその原因には不明な点が多い。家族性乳癌の原因遺伝子BRCA1とBRCA2の解析から両者がDNA修復に関与することが示され、乳癌が「DNA修復機構の異常による疾患」であることが明らかにされた。我々は転写共役型DNA傷害の制御に関わる分子GANPの機能不全と非遺伝性散発性乳癌発症に着目し、GANPの標的分子の一つがBRCA2であることを見出した。GANPを強制的に発現低下させることでBRCA2を抑制でき、PARP阻害剤の適応を非遺伝性散発性乳癌にまで拡げることが可能となる。