Development of irregular X-chromosome inactivation-specific targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ito Tatsuo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80789123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 英二  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (10649304)
大槻 剛巳  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40160551)
大内田 守  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80213635)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBET抑制剤 / 悪性軟部肉腫 / X染色体転座 / 分子標的薬 / 融合遺伝子 / x染色体不活性化 / 肝細胞癌 / クロマチン制御 / がん抗原SSX / 滑膜肉腫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画にて薬事承認を目指すBET抑制剤は、米国にて固形進行癌もしくは血液 癌で成人に対して臨床第1相試験を実施中の治験薬であり、本邦においては適応をX染色体選択的抑制異常に拡大させる事を目的とするものである。現時点でBET抑制剤の人体投与による有害事象は報告されていない。これらの結果からもBET抑制剤の薬事承認への期待は高いと言える。当研究開発が完了した暁には、女性特有がん治療研究における著しい発展が期待できるだけでなく、BETタンパク質によるX染色体制御機構と新しい発がんメカニズムが解明される。すなわち、性別特有の疾患に対する新しい切り口が開けると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anti-tumor growth effect of a molecularly targeted BET inhibitor (test drug A) against the synovial sarcoma cell line SYO-I with X chromosome gene translocation was performed in a xenograft mouse model in long-term treatment cases. Oral administration of test drug A was committed twice/week when the tumor diameter reached 10 mm, and the tumor diameter was measured over time. Significant tumor reduction was observed in the (8 mg/kg) and (10 mg/kg) groups treated orally with test drug A. In addition, gene expression analysis of RNA extracted from synovial sarcoma tumor tissue by next-generation sequencing after treatment with test drug A (10 mg/kg group) showed marked suppression of MYC target factor expression in the long-term treatment group, suggesting suppression of MYC function by test drug A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟部腫瘍ガイドラインで推奨される既存の二次治療薬である pazopanib、 trabectedin、eribulinはいずれも軟部腫瘍に対して一定の有効性は認めているものの、軟部腫瘍には非常に多くの組織型があることから滑膜肉腫に限定した有効性の エビデンスは不十分であり、進行・再発滑膜肉腫は未だ予後不良である。 本研究開発では滑膜肉腫に特徴的な融合タンパク質である SS18-SSXを標的としてBET抑制剤の有効性が明らかになった。海外試験においてヒトでのBET抑制剤の安全性も既に確認されていることから、既存薬を代替する新規治療となることが期待される。