Analysis of mechanisms underlying homologous recombination deficiency induced by cancer metabolism inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yuka  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター ゲノム研究部, 研究員 (50625217)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / 解糖系 / グルタミン代謝 / 相同組換え修復 / がん代謝 / 合成致死 / ストレス応答 / シスプラチン / DNA相同組換え修復 / ストレス適応応答
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞は、解糖系の亢進やグルタミン代謝経路の亢進と言った、正常細胞とは異なる代謝に依存して生存・増殖しており、こういった異常ながん代謝を標的とした治療法の開発が進められている。しかし、がん細胞の代謝経路は可塑性が高く、特定の経路の阻害時に、代替経路の活性化等の適応応答によって生存が可能となることも知られている。従って、がん細胞の代謝を多角的に理解・制御することは特異性および確度の高い治療法開発にとって不可欠である。本研究では、がん代謝経路の阻害とシスプラチンによる細胞選択的な合成致死誘導に着目し、この現象の治療応用に向けて、メカニズム解析・in vivoでの評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aberrant tumor metabolisms, such as enhanced glycolysis and glutaminolysis are distinctive metabolic features in solid tumors and can provide potential therapeutic targets. However, caner metabolisms exhibit high plasticity and are often hard to regulate by merely inhibiting a pathway. We have found that disruption of cancer metabolism can lead to cisplatin sensitization with DNA double strand breaks (DSB) accumulation in certain cancer cell lines. Therefore, in this research, the mechanisms of such homologous recombination deficiency-like phenotype induced by inhibition of glutaminolysis was assessed for therapeutical application of this synthetic lethality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いた、グルタミナーゼ(GLS)阻害薬は、固形がんを中心に臨床試験が実施され、臨床開発が試みられている。興味深いことに、申請者らの検討から、このGLS阻害薬が、固形がんで広く用いられる抗がん剤シスプラチンの感受性化を細胞選択的に誘導することが明らかとなった。また、合成致死効果への感受性の規定因子候補として、特定の遺伝子発現や遺伝子依存性を見出した。本研究による成果は、GLS阻害薬や代謝阻害薬の臨床開発に有用な新たな知見をもたらすものであったと考えられる。