Development of a diagnostic platform for precision oncology by applying reverse-phase phosphoprotein array to an analysis of formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
MASUDA MARI  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (70435717)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRPPA / Wnt シグナル / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化タンパク質 / バイオマーカー / 治療標的 / トレンスレーショナル・リサーチ / プロテオミクス / がん高精度医療 / 薬剤抵抗性 / 分子標的薬 / シグナル経路 / タンパク質リン酸化 / FFPE / 薬剤耐性 / 逆相タンパクアレイ / ホルマリン固定・パラフィン包埋組織(FFPE) / 高精度医療 / コンパニオンマーカー / Precision Oncology
Outline of Research at the Start
がんゲノム高精度医療の改善に向けて、多くの分子標的治療薬の標的となるタンパク及び下流のタンパクの活性化を逆相リン酸化タンパクアレイ(RPPA)法により把握できれば、分子標的治療薬による適切な治療戦略の提示や治療後の獲得耐性の克服が可能となると期待される。本研究では、一般的に病理診断で用いられるホルマリン固定・パラフィン包埋組織(FFPE)を用いた逆相リン酸化タンパクアレイ(FFPE-RPPA)法の技術開発を第一目的とする。更に、本研究により確立される基盤を用いて、申請者らが先行研究で見出した中皮腫に対するFGFR阻害剤のコンパニオンマーカーの開発と検証を行うことを第二の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to optimize the detection of phosphoproteins in formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tissue, which is commonly used for pathological diagnosis, using a reverse-phase phosphoprotein array method. The FFPE-RPPA method is expected to reinforce highly accurate precision cancer medicine in the future. We first improved our original RPPA technology by optimizing the protein concentration and the signal detection method suitable for the FFPE-RPPA method. With this refined FFPE-RPPA platform, we next compared the expression of phosphoproteins in the protein samples extracted from either the cells or the FFPE block of EGFR inhibitor-treated (EGFRi-)sensitive and resistant non-small cell cancer cells. As a result, greater inhibitor-induced signal variation was detected with the optimized FFPE-RPPA method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々のがん患者に適切な薬剤を見出すがんゲノム医療が一般化しつつあるが、薬剤抵抗性や臨床試験登録の地域格差も含め克服すべき問題は多く存在する。殆どの分子標的治療薬の標的となるキナーゼや下流シグナルのタンパク質の活性化(リン酸化)を、一般的に病理診断材料であるホルマリン固定・パラフィン包埋組織(FFPE)を用いて逆相リン酸化タンパクアレイ(RPPA)法で正確に把握できれば、多剤併用を含む適切な治療戦略の提示や薬剤に対する初回耐性及び治療後の獲得耐性の克服に貢献できることが期待され社会的意義は高い。また得られる知見は今後の薬剤開発への重要な知見となり学術的重要性も高い。