| Project/Area Number |
20K07698
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IKUSHIMA Hitoshi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (90202861)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 和也 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10263815)
芳賀 昭弘 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30448021)
古谷 俊介 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (30380041)
工藤 隆治 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10263865)
大谷 環樹 徳島大学, 放射線総合センター, 助教 (40709557)
佐々木 幹治 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (00885600)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Radiomics / Radiotherapy / Prediction / MRI / Mouse model / レディオミクス / 放射線治療 / 治療効果判定 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 肺癌 / マウスモデル / 治療効果予測 / マウスがんモデル / 分子イメージング / がん / 人工知能 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
マウスがんモデルを作成し、新たな核医学検査法を含めた様々な画像診断技術を用いてその画像を取得する。マウスのがんに放射線照射を行い、その後の画像情報の変化を記録する。がんに対する放射線照射の効果に関しては、がん組織を採取して免疫病理学的解析を行うことで分子レベルで判定する。取得した画像をレディオミクスの手法や人工知能を用いて解析し、人の目では捉えることができない情報を収集する。収集したデータを用い、分子レベルで評価した治療効果を予測できるレディオミクスモデルあるいは人工知能を開発する。その後、新たなマウスがんモデルを用い、開発した治療効果予測モデルの精度を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiomics features showing significant changes before and after irradiation were comprehensively searched for in a human lung adenocarcinoma mouse model. As a result, many Radiomics features showing significant changes were detected. Furthermore, we confirmed that the concordance rate of the features that produced significant changes in the two tumor groups, which differed only in the factor of irradiation, ranged from 0 to 2%. This indicates that the changes in the irradiated group were radiation-specific. These results indicate that MRI Radiomics can detect treatment effects that cannot be detected by conventional imaging diagnosis at an early phase after irradiation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果は放射線治療後早期の時点で,従来の形態診断ではわからない治療効果をMRI Radiomicsにより検出できる可能性を示した。早期治療効果の正確な診断は、それに応じた治療方針変換へとつながり、治療の個別化を実現できる。世界に広く普及している一般的な画像診断装置を用いて取得できる画像から、従来の診断方法では取得することができない情報を検出できるRadiomics解析の社会的意義は大きい。また、複数のモダリティを対象とした統合画像診断解析モデルの開発や臨床情報との統合解析モデルの開発など、新たなアイデアによりさらなる発展が期待できる点に本研究成果の学術的意義がある。