Development of a multiplex RT-PCR method to assess the risk of stage progression in adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hideaki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (10452616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末岡 榮三朗  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270603)
佐藤 明美  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (20568357)
勝屋 弘雄  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (80632041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ATL / マルチプレックスPCR / マルチプレックスRT-PCR / 成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫 / リスク評価 / 成人T細胞白血病(ATL) / ATL病期進展リスク評価 / 遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、初めに磁気ビーズ付きCADM1抗体をベースにヒトT細胞白血病ウイルスI型(HTLV-1)感染細胞と非感染細胞の分離を行い、HTLV-1感染細胞特異的に発現変動を示す遺伝子の中で、成人T細胞白血病(ATL)の病期の進展に関与する遺伝子群を選別する。次に、選別した遺伝子群の有用性について検証を行い、マルチプレックスRT-PCR法を用いたATLの臨床病態評価法を開発する。同評価法でATLの急性転化や進展の兆候を早期に見出し、治療の開始を早めることでATLの予後改善を、また、ATL発症に関わる遺伝子についても検討を行い、ATL発症リスク評価を目指すことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted basic research to assess the progression risk of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATL) caused by human T-cell leukemia virus type I (HTLV-1). Using ATL patient samples, CADM1, which is specifically expressed in ATL cells, was targeted and separated into CADM1-positive and negative cell populations using magnetic beads. We extracted RNA from both cells, performed RNA sequence analysis, and analyzed several databases. As a result, we found an unreported group of genes that are specifically up or downregulated in CADM1-positive cells. We confirmed the high specificity of the gene group selected by qPCR analysis and verified the multiplex method that simultaneously analyzes gene expression. The results of this study are important findings that contribute to the establishment of a method for assessing the risk of ATL progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CADM1陽性細胞の増加は成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫(ATL)発症に関わることが報告されている。同細胞をモニタリングすることはATLの病態評価において重要である。CADM1陽性細胞で特異的に発現亢進・低下する未報告の遺伝子群を見出したことはATLの増悪リスク評価法の確立において重要な知見となる。また、磁気ビーズを用いることで簡便に細胞集団の分離が可能であることを示したことは今後の研究発展につながり、学術的意義が高い。
ATLの予後は未だ不良であり、本研究成果を基にATL増悪リスク評価を行うことで早期治療が可能となり、ATL患者の予後の改善やQOLを向上することは社会的意義が大きい。