Novel method to prevent peritoneal recurrence using nuclear medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohzawa Hideyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60458271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北山 丈二  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20251308)
佐田 尚宏  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20261977)
鯉沼 広治  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20382905)
宮戸 秀世  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90813163)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腹膜播種 / マイクロRNA / 核酸医薬
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌・膵癌では根治切除が達成できても術後に腹膜播種をきたす例が多く、その予後は極めて悪いため、腹膜再発を予防する治療法の確立が急務である。がん細胞由来エクソソーム中microRNAは、標的臓器の微小環境を変えることによって、遠隔転移の成立を促進する作用がある。そこで、本研究では、胃癌の腹膜播種症例の腹腔内エクソソームにおいて著明に発現が低下しているmiRNA-29sの播種再発における役割を解明するとともに、miRNA-29sを適切な方法で腹腔内に補充することで播種再発の予防につながるかどうか?を明らかにし、miRNA創薬を通して播種性再発を予防する方法論を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peritoneal dissemination of advanced gastrointestinal cancer is one of the most important clinical issues.This study aimed at developing novel treatment which prevent peritoneal recurrence by correcting quantitative changes in microRNA in the peritoneal cavity.
miR-29b, which expression is downregulated in exosomes derived from the peritoneal fluid of patients with peritoneal metastasis, suppressed the mesothelial-mesenchymal transition of peritoneal mesothelial cells and suppresses the formation of peritoneal metasis in a mouse model. In addition, intraperitoneal administration of miR-29b-encapsulating exosomes resulted in an even better suppressive effect on peritoneal dissemination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでほとんど解析されていない腹腔内液を対象とした研究の成果をもとにして、予後不良の腹膜播種に対する新たな治療法を開発することを目指した研究である。本研究を発展させることで、難治性の病態である腹膜播種をより早い段階で予防するという臨床的有用性の高い新規治療の開発につなげることが期待できる。