Development of novel hepatocellular carcinoma biomarkers and drug targets focusing on irregularly regenerating hepatocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Motomi  日本大学, 医学部, PD (40376794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 光彦  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50191060)
黒田 和道  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50215109)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不規則再生肝細胞 / 肝癌 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞癌の多くはウイルス性肝炎による慢性炎症から肝硬変を経て発症するものが多い。また、最近は非アルコール性脂肪肝炎からの肝癌も増加しており、肝癌の新たな予防法・治療法の開発は急務である。そのためには、新たな視点から肝癌発症機序や病態を解明する必要がある。我々は、慢性肝炎・肝硬変・肝癌の組織学的な所見の解析から肝細胞不規則再生の程度が肝癌発生の背景因子として重要であることを見いだし、報告をしている。この成果を活かし、本研究では、この肝細胞不規則再生が肝細胞癌発生の前癌状態であると考え、この前癌病変細胞に着目し、肝細胞不規則再生を制御することで肝細胞癌を予防する、という画期的な概念に焦点を当てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on irregularly regenerated hepatocytes and normal hepatocytes. After LMD recovery of each cell from formalin-fixed surgical specimens of hepatocarcinoma, we performed RNA-seq to identify multiple candidate genes for hepatocarcinogenesis.
Further analysis focused on CDT1 as a gene correlated with clinical data (blood data, histological findings, prognosis and cumulative recurrence rate, etc.) CDT1 is an essential gene in the cell cycle, and the results of this study showed that the group with high CDT1 expression in grossly non-cancerous areas had a poor prognosis and a high cumulative recurrence rate, The results of this study suggest that CDT1 may be a new therapeutic target and a potential prognostic biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目したCDT1は、既に様々な癌細胞で高発現していることが報告されているが、肝癌手術標本の肉眼的正常部でCDT1の発現が高い群では、生命予後の不良、累積再発率が高いことが明らかとなった。CDT1の局在を検討したところ、肉眼的正常部にも不規則再生肝細胞においてCDT1が発現していることが分かった。また、一部の不規則再生肝細胞では、既存の腫瘍マーカーや増殖マーカーと共局在することも分かった。肝癌は慢性肝炎から数十年を経て発症することから新たな治療標的となりうること、さらに予後予測バイオマーカーとしての可能性が示唆された。