Stratification of breast cancer based on single-cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Reo  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がんエピゲノムプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60607985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 洋子  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 乳腺外科, 副医長 (70383809)
中太 智義  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がんエピゲノムプロジェクト, 研究員 (10364770)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳がん / 腫瘍内不均一性 / scATAC-seq / エストロゲン受容体 / シングルセル解析 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌は腫瘍毎に生物学的特性が大きく異なるヘテロな疾患群であり、より精密な症例の層別化と各々の病態の正確な理解が求められている。腫瘍の特性を精緻に記述するためには、腫瘍内の「個々のがん細胞の機能的特性とその多様性の度合い」を正確に評価すること、かつ腫瘍を構成する「非がん細胞の種類と割合」を正確に測定すること、この2点が重要であると考えている。本研究では、シングルセルATACseq法の確立と改良を行い、多数の乳癌検体から単一細胞レベルのエピゲノム情報を正確に取得し上記2点を評価することが現実的に可能か、可能であるならばそれが臨床的に有用な情報を有するかどうかを検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, single-cell epigenomic analysis was performed on human breast cancer tissue to analyze the cell types constituting cancer and their epigenomic heterogeneity. Furthermore, we focused on the activity of the estrogen receptor motif and the intra-tumor heterogeneity of its target genes and discussed their relevance to endocrine resistance. Furthermore, an integrated analysis of data from autologous cases and the TCGA breast cancer cohort identified breast cancer subgroups with reduced accessibility of ER-binding regions but maintained ER expression. These results suggest that epigenetic heterogeneity of breast cancer cells may be associated with endocrine resistance and poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エストロゲン受容体(ER)陽性乳がんは、世界で新規に診断される全乳がんの70%を占める。ER陽性乳がんにはERシグナルを遮断する内分泌療法が著効するが、約20%の患者で治療後に再発する。本研究はER陽性乳がん患者にはエピゲノムレベルでの多様性が存在することを明らかにしたが、それが将来の治療抵抗性を予測しうるものであれば、早期診断や早期治療介入といった応用が可能となる。