| Project/Area Number |
20K07710
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Chiba Cancer Center (Research Institute) |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE TAKAYOSHI 千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん研究開発グループ, 研究員 (60526060)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高取 敦志 千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ がん先進治療開発研究室, 室長 (40455390)
越川 信子 千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん遺伝創薬研究室, 主任上席研究員 (90260249)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | PIポリアミド / hTERT / PIP-CBI / アミノ基 / ピロールイミダゾールポリアミド / アルキル化剤 / KRAS / MYCN / 受精鶏卵 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、PDCは次世代の遺伝子治療薬や診断薬として注目を集めているがより高度な機能を有する誘導体が求められている。本研究ではPIP-CBIにおいて既知および新規のアミノ基導入誘導体についての評価をがん細胞の不死化に関わり、ほとんどのがんで高発現するhTERTを標的としたPDCで検討を行う。また有効性毒性を実験動物までで比較し、より適切なPDC誘導体の開発及びhTERT標的抗がん化合物候補のPOCを取得する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CCC-030, a gene therapy drug that binds to the gene sequence of DNA encoding human telomerase transcriptase (hTERT) and suppresses its expression, has an antitumor effect of 100-200 nM against cancer cells overexpressing hTERT. In this study, we aimed to further improve the efficacy of CCC-030. Three derivatives are novel: NH2-CCC-030 with an amino group at the N-terminus of CCC-030, αNH2-CCC-030 withα-position on γ-turn, and 2NH2-CCC-030 with both the N-terminus and α-position was synthesized. These three derivatives showed excellent results in terms of DNA binding power, cytotoxicity, and antitumor effect in animal experiments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は従来のタンパク質を標的とする抗がん剤とは異なり、癌に特異的な遺伝子配列そのものを標的とするPIP-CBI治療薬に対し更に高い薬効を持たせることに成功した点で意義深い。今回の系では主にhTERTを標的としたPIP-CBIを用いたが、KRASやMIYの増幅配列を標的としたPIP-CBIなどにも応用が利き、未だ治療戦略が定まっていない社会的に問題となっている難治性癌に対する強力な遺伝子治療薬を創薬出来る可能性を高めたと言える。