Toward construction of artificial intelligence systems for recognition of three-dimensional objects based on population cell activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Jun-ya  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (30447594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 鋼  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (40274831)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords物体認識 / TE野 / TEO野 / 神経細胞集団 / 機械学習 / 神経細胞 / 多点記録電極 / 下側頭葉皮質 / 三次元物体認識 / 観察角度 / 内因性光計測
Outline of Research at the Start
三次元物体の像は観察角度に依って変化する。しかし、我々は物体像の変化に依らず同じ物体を認識し、良く似た別の物体と区別できる。本研究は、観察角度に依らない物体認識の脳内メカニズムを明らかにし、機械学習を用いて三次元物体認識のための人工知能システムを構築することを目的とする。同じ観察角度で良く似た物体の弁別を経験すると、物体視の最終段に位置する脳領域の神経細胞が観察角度許容性を持って物体に反応することが分かっている。本研究では、異なる観察角度像に反応する神経細胞集団の同期的な活動が観察角度に依らない三次元物体認識に関わることを明らかにし、機械学習から物体認識のための人工知能システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Area TE is a final visual area, where object information is processed, in macaque brain. Population responses of the cells in area TE and area TEO, which supplies major afferent to area TE, were analyzed by using machine learning. It has been reported that single cells in area TE show viewing angle tolerance of 30-60° to the objects with a prior experience of within-set image task, in which monkeys had experienced the objects in discrimination at each of several viewing angles. In the present study population of the cells in areas TE and TEO were analyzed by using machine learning. Population of the cells in area TE showed viewing angle tolerance of 30-60° to the objects that the monkeys had experienced in object task, in which different views of an object were associated, and within-set image task. Viewing angle tolerance of the population of the cells in area TEO was not observed, suggesting viewing angle tolerance is represented in the population of the cells in area TE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観察角度が変わると物体の網膜像が大きく変化する。しかし、私たちは観察角度の変化に関わらず同じ物体をよく似た別の物体から区別できる。この観察角度に依らない物体認識が脳のどの部位で形成されるかを本研究課題では明らかにした。物体視の最終段に位置するTE野の神経細胞集団において観察角度許容性が表現され、TE野に入力するTEO野の神経細胞集団では表現されていなかった。このことから、観察角度許容性は物体視の最終段に位置するTE野において表現される視覚機能であることが明らかになった。