Neural dynamics and memory consolidation in prefrontal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yuichiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90378737)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前頭前皮質 / カルシウムイメージング / 学習 / 報酬学習 / 空間記憶 / 記憶 / 長期記憶 / 顕微鏡 / 前頭前野
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳皮質における記憶の長期保存の仕組みは不明な点が多い。例えば、記憶のコーディング様式として、個々のニューロンの安定な活動パターンとして記憶が維持される可能性、もしくは、個々のニューロン活動は不安定だが多数のニューロンの集団的活動として情報が保持される可能性が考えられる。この問題についていくつかの研究が行われているが統一的な見解は無いようである。本研究では空間記憶に着目し、タスク実行中のマウス前頭前野からカルシウムイメージングを行い、神経活動を1細胞分解能で長期的に記録し、空間記憶関連ニューロンの活動安定性について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rodents can distinguish between spatial environments and associate them with other behaviorally relevant information. In the hippocampus, a subpopulation of neurons that are active only in a specific spatial environment have been found, and they are likely involved in memory linked to the environment. Because the memory initially formed in the hippocampus is consolidated and stored long-term in neocortex, how spatial information is encoded in neocortex is an intriguing question. To address this, the activity of mouse mPFC in four different environments was recorded. In contrast to the CA1, the majority of mPFC neurons were inactive (45%) or active in all four environments (52%), and neurons active in 1-3 environments were rare (3%). Long-term tracking of mPFC activity revealed that the number of environments in which a cell showed activity was not preserved over time. These results suggest that the context representation in the mPFC is completely different from that in the hippocampus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間を含む多くの動物には空間を認識する能力があり、様々な感覚と記憶を頼りに自分がどんな空間のどこに居るかを知ることができる。この能力が損なわれると社会生活に著しい不都合が生じる。海馬には空間内の場所特異的に活動するニューロンが存在し、場所感覚の基盤をなしていると考えられているが、空間を識別し自分の位置を知る脳内機構は現在も良くわかっていない。一方、大脳皮質にも空間特異的に活動するニューロンが見つかっており、脳の空間認識機構についてより幅広く調べるため、本研究では海馬と大脳皮質の場所表現の違いについて研究した。