Development of new analytical methods for integrative understanding of the neural dynamics of interacting dyads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Hiroki  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20414021)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会脳科学 / 社会的相互作用 / リアルタイムコミュニケーション / ハイパースキャニング / 機能的MRI / 脳活動の同期 / リアルタイム相互作用 / コミュニケーション / 相互作用 / ダイナミクス / ハイパースキャン / 脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
社会性の一側面が現れるコミュニケーション場面でのやりとりは、リアルタイム性を持ちダイナミックで相互作用的である。その神経基盤を探るため近年多くの研究がなされているが、実験デザインや用いる装置、解析手法の違いによりその統一的な理解にはほど遠い。また刻々と変化する関係性についての神経ダイナミクスを探る手法は手つかずである。そこで本研究では、さまざまな脳機能計測手法に適用できる二者相互作用課題を新たに考案・実施するとともに、階層的に組織化されたネットワークダイナミクスの視点を取り入れた解析法を開発し、二人称視点による自他相互作用神経メカニズムの統合的理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I reexamined the experimental design and analysis methods of previous hyperscan studies in detail, and developed a new analytical approach for examining network dynamics using data obtained from hyperscan MRI experiment involving interacting dyads. To illustrate its application, I analyzed the brain activity data of pairs of typically-developed (TD) individuals and pairs of high-functioning autistic spectrum disorder (ASD) and TD individuals performing a joint attention task. The findings revealed that the TD pairs showed enhanced synchronization of brain activity in several regions other than the synchronization observed in the previous analysis. Moreover, in the ASD and TD pairs where no synchronization of brain activity had been detected in previous analyses, the present method detected synchronization specifically between the visual cortices. This indicates the efficacy of this analytical method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として,まずハイパースキャンにおける解析法を整理し,全ての装置で用いることが可能な実験を構築したことが挙げられる。さらにハイパースキャンfMRIデータに対するネットワークダイナミクスの新たな解析パッケージを作成し,解析例として高機能自閉症者のデータに適用し,新たな知見を得られたことも学術的に大きな意味を持つ。これにより,さまざまな関係性を持つ二者の社会的相互作用に関わる神経基盤をさらに詳細に探ることができるようになり,リアルタイムコミュニケーションのあり方について科学的見地からの発信力が増したことに社会的な意義があると考えられる。