Mechanisms of experience-rependent memory formation in the hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Junko Ishikawa  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30570808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西井 淳  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00242040)
村井 礼  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (30279111)
呉本 尭  日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40294657)
美津島 大  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70264603)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords記憶 / 海馬CA1 / 超高頻度発火 / リップル発火 / 情動 / エピソード / リップル様イベント / 海馬
Outline of Research at the Start
海馬CA1はエピソード記憶の形成に不可欠であるが、記憶形成過程における海馬CA1の神経活動はあまり解っていなかった。申請者は、これまでに、情動性、社会性、新奇性など、異なるエピソードを動物に経験させると、海馬CA1の神経活動パターンやシナプスの可塑性が、エピソードの種類に応じて多様に変化することを明らかにした。本研究では、これまでに得ている実験データをもとに仮説を立て、その立証を試みるとともに、エピソード依存的な神経活動の発生機序や生理学意義を追及することで、エピソード経験の記憶形成機構の全貌解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that episodic experience increases super burst and ripple-firings in hippocampal CA1 and induces diversification of ripple firing waveforms. The present study demonstrated that the formation of memory as well as these neural events is prevented by a muscarinic receptor antagonist (scopolamine), indicating that super burst and ripple-firings are important for memory formation for episodic experience. We also made a novel electrophysiological system to confirm that the super burst is the triggering event for the subsequent increase in ripple-firing and diversification of their waveform. This system made it possible to suppress super burst for approximately 200 ms immediately after they were detected in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピソード経験の記憶形成における超高頻度発火やリップル発火の生理学的意義はまだほとんど解っていないが、本研究でこれらの神経イベントの重要性が明らかとなった。また、リップル発火の増加や多様化はシナプス可塑性に起因したものであると考えられる。記憶や学習のメカニズムには海馬におけるシナプス可塑性が重要であることが解っているが、それを引き起こす内因性神経イベントはまだ見つかっていない。本研究で構築したシステムによって超高頻度発火がそのイベントであることが証明されれば、生理学分野における重要な知見となる。