| Project/Area Number |
20K07725
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 晴久 昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (00439366)
板橋 貴史 昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 講師 (70636943)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 発達性吃音 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 発話 / 聴覚 / 注意欠如・多動症 / 聴覚情報処理 / 発達障害 / MRI / 神経発達障害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
発話の非流暢性は、発達性吃音、自閉スペクトラム症を含む神経発達障害において観察されるが、神経発達障害群における脳ネットワークの特徴は解明されていない。本研究は、精神科医、情報工学者、耳鼻科医、言語聴覚士を含む研究チームを形成し、発達性吃音、自閉スペクトラム症の構造・機能的MRIを含むマルチモーダルMRIデータを取得し、神経発達障害群における非流暢性発話の脳内システムの特徴を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a cognitive neuroscience study on the mechanisms of developmental stuttering and non-fluent speech observed in autism spectrum disorders and other neurodevelopmental disorders. For developmental stuttering, we conducted a meta-analysis of data from previously published MRI studies to identify changes in the brain networks involved in language and speech functions, and revealed changes in the microstructure of white matter and functional connections between brain regions. For autism spectrum disorder, we conducted functional fMRI studies and auditory behavioral experiments based on the hypothesis that altered auditory processing may underlie nonfluent speech. We observed reduced functional connectivity in an important brain pathway in the left hemisphere for speech production, which suggested an altered speech network in autism spectrum disorder.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに発達性吃音の脳ネットワークの変容についての報告はあったが、個別研究のサンプルサイズやデータ解析手法の異種性により、結果の不一致も目立った。本研究で研究手法をある程度均一化し、メタ解析によって発達性吃音の脳構造と機能の変容を示した意義は大きいと思われる。自閉スペクトラム症については、発話関連システムに着目した研究は少なく、また、実験室の統制された条件で示された聴覚情報処理の特性と日常の聞こえの問題の関連性が示されたことは、学術のみならず、社会的意義があると思われる。