Dynamic information representation of prefrontal neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Sakamoto  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80261569)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサル / 前頭前野 / 局所場電位(LFP) / 機能分化 / LFP / 行動計画課題 / 形操作課題 / 外側前頭前野 / 腹側部 / 背側部 / 神経活動 / 神経情報解読
Outline of Research at the Start
前頭前野は、実行機能(複雑な環境において目標達成のために行動を計画・実行する機能)の中心的役割を担う。それを裏付けるように応募者・坂本は、活動により表現される情報が最終目標から具体的行動目標に変化する細胞(目標遷移細胞)をサル前頭前野に発見した。本研究の目標は、①この変化が他の領野からの入力の変化でなく前頭前野自身の自律的変化であること、②変化する情報をどのように解読しうるのか、を検証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the dynamic information representation of prefrontal neural activity, we analyzed task-dependent changes in the amplitude of local field potentials (LFPs) in the monkey lateral prefrontal cortex during an action planning task. In the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex, the gamma area (3 - 12 Hz) changed in response to the task rule (the correspondence between cognitive operations and movements, which switches after a fixed number of correct trials), whereas in the ventral prefrontal cortex, the delta-theta area (1 - 7 Hz) changed during the delay period, depending on the information to be retained in the working memory. These results indicate that functional differentiation of the lateral prefrontal cortex is also observed in the LFP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外側前頭前野から記録されたLFPの課題依存性変化を検討した研究はあまり多くなく、その中でも背側部と腹側部の違いを示した研究はほとんど存在しない。その意味で、本研究成果は大きな学術的意義がある。行動計画課題の複雑さがそれらの機能さをあらわにしたと思われる。また、ヒト高次脳機能の優れたモデルであるサルで脳波のもととなる信号であるLFPについてこのような成果が出たことは、今後、高次脳機能障害の診断に行動計画課題と脳波を利用できる可能性を開いた。この点に社会的意義がある。