Specificity and reliability of neuroiamging analysis of rewarding motivational contexts using a data integration framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionGunma University (2022)
Keio University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Jimura Koji  群馬大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80431766)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能的MRI / 認知制御 / 意思決定 / 認知機能 / 自制 / 動機づけ / オープンリソース / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は大規模オープンリソースと独自に収集した実験データを統合的に解析するフレームワークにより,ヒト非侵襲脳計測実験で新しい仮説をテストしながら,信頼性と一般性を確保することを目的とする.とりわけ,報酬により動機づけられた作業記憶の強化が,どのように持続して,どのような脳機構に支えられているのかを調べるために,機能的MRI・行動・心理検査のオープンリソースと互換性が高いオリジナル実験をデザインする. そして,深層学習によりオープンリソースデータの分類・予測を学習させ,オリジナルデータをテストし,分類・予測に特徴的な情報を可視化することにより,脳機能マッピングを行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developped an integrated analysis framework for small sample data collected in an original experiment using functional MRI to measure brain activity related to behavioral tasks and big data distributed by the Human Connectome Project (HCP). By using the big data to train a classifier that classifies behavioral situations based on brain activity and then classifying the original data, we ensured generalization of the classifier and independence of the data. We also obtained behavioral task and index data of the same design as the HCP in conjunction with the data collection of the original behavioral tasks, enabling an integrated analysis using standard functional MRI analysis and machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能的MRIを用いたヒト認知神経科学では,結果の再現性と信頼性が問題となっている.本研究では,公開されているビッグデータと,特異的な仮説を検証するための小サンプルサイズデータを統合的に解析することにより,再現性と信頼性をあげることに寄与した.とりわけ,独立のサイズが大きいサンプルを用いて,機械学習の分類器を訓練し,オリジナルのデータをテストする手法は,信頼性を確保する一つの標準的手法になると考えられる.また,オリジナル実験のデータを収集する際に,ビッグデータと相同のデータを収集することの有効性を示し,信頼性の高さを示した.