Neuronal mechanism for subjective duration perception and generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Inase Masahiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80249961)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時間認知 / 前頭連合野 / 内側運動前野 / 神経細胞活動 / 運動前野 / 時間再生 / 大脳皮質 / 主観的時間 / 大脳基底核
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、時間知覚と時間再生に関わる神経機構を、神経細胞活動レベルで解明することである。視覚刺激の時間知覚と運動待機中の時間再生の双方の時間計測過程を含有する課題を用いて、前頭連合野や線条体などの神経細胞活動を解析する。さらに、視覚刺激を変化させたり薬物を投与することにより主観的な時間を操作し、時間計測に関わる神経細胞活動がどう変化するかを検討し、主観的な時間の神経機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the neuronal mechanism for duration perception and generation, neuronal activity was investigated in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (PFC) and the medial premotor areas (MPA) of monkeys during the task containing duration estimation of the visual cue stimulus and duration production based on the cue duration. In the PFC phasic activity related to cue duration estimation was found during the cue presentation and the following delay periods. In the MPA build-up activity was found during the retention period of waiting the response start time. These results suggest that the PFC may engage in duration estimation of the cue with the filtering mechanism and the MPA may engage in duration production in motor preparation with the build-up activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内における時間計測過程、特に秒単位の時間情報処理過程は未だ明らかにされていない。本研究では、外部からの感覚刺激の時間計測と自ら定めた待機時間の計測とが、同じしくみで同じ神経細胞群によって実行されるのか、それともしくみや神経回路は異なるのか、について検討した。その結果、大脳皮質の異なる領域の神経細胞が、異なる様式で、2つの時間計測過程に関わることが明らかとなった。この結果は、時間知覚と時間再生とが、異なる神経細胞群により、異なるしくみによって実現されていることを示す。脳内の時間情報処理機構の解明に大いに貢献する結果である。